H. D. Kumaraswamy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


H. D. Kumaraswamy

#53 | Most Popular #51 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 December, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Haradanahalli , Hassan , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 172 cm
in meters- 1.72 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : December 16, 2017

Other Name: Haradanahalli Devegowda Kumaraswamy
Appearance: Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

59 years, 2 months, 5 days old age. H. D. Kumaraswamy will turn 60 on 16 December, 2019. Only 9 months, 24 days, 6 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

H. D. Kumaraswamy has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Biography   Edit

H. D. Kumaraswamy was born on 16-12-1959 in Haradanahalli, Hassan in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Politician, Chief Minister, Agriculturist, Businessman, Film Producer & Social Worker. He produced few Kannada films.

Career

Haradanahalli Devegowda Kumaraswamy is an Indian politician and also the 18th Chief Minister of Karnataka. His follower and best friends calls him Kumar Anna. Apart from being a politician, he is also a filmmaker and distributor of Kannada Films. Kumaraswamy completed his graduation from Bangalore's MES Educational Institution in Jayanagar and he finished his PUC from Vijaya College and earned his B.Sc. from National College in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He was always interested in politics.
 
The political career of Kumaraswamy started when he won from Kanakapura in the 1996 general elections. He was not that lucky in the elections that held afterwards; in the re-election, from Kanakapura in 1998, he lost his seat. Further, he lost for a Sathanur assembly seat in 1999. In 2004’s elections, the Indian National Congress and Janta Dal formed a coalition government as none of these parties had sufficient votes to make a ruling government party when Kumaraswamy as the leader of 42 other Janta Dal’s leaders made the coalition to fail and government to collapse as they left the coalition.
 
Apart from politics, H.D was also interested in making films. He has produced several successful Kannada films that were also received by the audience pretty well. He made a record for himself when his movie, Chandra Chakori became one of the few films to get credited with 365 day run in theatres. He got interested in the filmmaking because of his favourite Kannada actor, Rajkumar. He made a few films namely Surya Vamsha, Galate Alyiandru, Chandra Chakori and Jaguar which were all received averagely except for Chandra Chakori which was a huge hit.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about H. D. Kumaraswamy's family, relatives;

H. D, Kumaraswamy was born to H. D. Deve Gowda & Chennamma Devi Gowda. He has three brothers and two sisters. On 13 March 1986, He married Anita at Palace Grounds, Bangalore. He has a son named Nikhil Gowda with his wife Anita. He is also married to actress Radhika which the actress revealed in 2010.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays