October 23, 2019

H. D. Kumaraswamy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 16, 2017

Other Name: Haradanahalli Devegowda Kumaraswamy
Other Professions: Chief Minister Agriculturist Businessperson Social Worker Film Producer
Appearance: Kannada

H. D. Kumaraswamy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


59 years, 10 months, 7 days old age H. D. Kumaraswamy will turn 60 on 16 December, 2019. Only 1 months, 22 days, 10 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

H. D. Kumaraswamy has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

H. D. Kumaraswamy was born on 16-12-1959 in Haradanahalli, Hassan in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Politician, Chief Minister, Agriculturist, Businessman, Film Producer & Social Worker. He produced few Kannada films.

H. D. Kumaraswamy Wiki Link

H. D. Kumaraswamy Complete Bio & Career

Haradanahalli Devegowda Kumaraswamy is an Indian politician and also the 18th Chief Minister of Karnataka. His follower and best friends calls him Kumar Anna. Apart from being a politician, he is also a filmmaker and distributor of Kannada Films. Kumaraswamy completed his graduation from Bangalore's MES Educational Institution in Jayanagar and he finished his PUC from Vijaya College and earned his B.Sc. from National College in Jayanagar, Bangalore. He was always interested in politics.
 
The political career of Kumaraswamy started when he won from Kanakapura in the 1996 general elections. He was not that lucky in the elections that held afterwards; in the re-election, from Kanakapura in 1998, he lost his seat. Further, he lost for a Sathanur assembly seat in 1999. In 2004’s elections, the Indian National Congress and Janta Dal formed a coalition government as none of these parties had sufficient votes to make a ruling government party when Kumaraswamy as the leader of 42 other Janta Dal’s leaders made the coalition to fail and government to collapse as they left the coalition.
 
Apart from politics, H.D was also interested in making films. He has produced several successful Kannada films that were also received by the audience pretty well. He made a record for himself when his movie, Chandra Chakori became one of the few films to get credited with 365 day run in theatres. He got interested in the filmmaking because of his favourite Kannada actor, Rajkumar. He made a few films namely Surya Vamsha, Galate Alyiandru, Chandra Chakori and Jaguar which were all received averagely except for Chandra Chakori which was a huge hit.

H. D. Kumaraswamy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to H. D. Deve Gowda & Chennamma Devi Gowda. He has three brothers named H. D. Revanna, H. D. Balakrishna Gowda, H. D. Ramesh and two sisters named H. D. Anusuya, H. D. Shailaja. On 13-03-1986, he married Anitha at Palace Grounds, Bangalore. He has a son named Nikhil Gowda Kumaraswamy with his wife Anitha. He is also married to actress Radhika Kumaraswamy since 2006 which the actress revealed in 2010. With his 2nd wife, he has a daughter named Shamika Kumaraswamy.

Life's Important Dates Of H. D. Kumaraswamy