Halsey Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Halsey

#102 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 September, 1994
BIRTH PLACE Edison , New Jersey
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 24 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : October 3, 2018

Other Name: Ashley Nicolette Frangipane
Other Professions : Songwriter Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

24 years, 1 month, 20 days old age. Halsey will turn 25 on 29 September, 2019. Only 10 months, 10 days, 13 hours, 47 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Halsey has celebrated the total number of 24 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 24
    24
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 3
    13%
  • 4
    17%
  • 4
    17%

Biography   Edit

Halsey was born on 29-09-1994 in Edison in the state of New Jersey, United States. She is an American Singer, Songwriter & Musician.

Career

Halsey started learning music at a very young age, and she grew up, initially learning to play the cello, viola, and violin until she switched to guitar when she was 14. Halsey was diagnosed with the brain disease bipolar disorder when she was just 17 years of the age. At age 18, she suffered from the financial crunch, and even she was not able to pay her medical bills. She has performed several auditory shows in the several cities along by the different artistic names. Finally, we chose Halsey on the name of a street in Brooklyn, where she spent much of her childhood time.

Initially the singer intended to study fine arts at a university; however, after realizing she could not manage to pay for the high costs, she decided to enroll in a community college to study music. She recorded a song named "Ghost" and after she uploaded the song on the “Sound Cloud” in 2014. This song earned the recognition for Halsey, and after she became famous, the various record labels approached her, and finally, she signed with the Astralwerks. After she released her debut EP with the name of "Room-93" on 28 Oct 2014. EP is a "visual" of the four to five songs in a video. In 2014, she went on the tour with "The Kooks," and she had traveled throughout the US for the succession of the American Youth Tour, accompanied Young-Rising-Sons as well as "OLIVVER." During her tour, she played the EP songs along with the tracks of the newly released albums such as Haunting, Control, Roman-Holiday, and Colors. On Aug 2015, her first studio album "Badlands was released.  However, in an interview, she even described the album by the "angry album of a woman."

From 3 Jun 2015 to Aug 2015 during the time of "Smoke and Mirrors Tour”, she was the supporter of this tour in the North-America. She released her sec album in 2017 by the name of “Hopeless-Fountain -Kingdom," and its most popular songs were"Alone, Bad at Love, Do not play and sorry."



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Halsey 's family, relatives;

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Halsey

  • In 2016, she won the Billboard Women in Music under the category of "Rising Star".
  • Her stage name was named on the name of the Street station of the New York City Subway located in Brooklyn
  • Her debut studio album, Badlands-2015, was certified with the platinum award by the RIAA ( Recording Industry Association of America )
  • She is also an activist who even involved in the social activities such as "Suicide prevention awareness" and also the "sexual assault advocacy."
  • At the age of 17, she was suffered by the Bipolar disorder.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays