June 27, 2019

Hamsalekha (Film Composer) Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 3, 2019

Other Name: Govindaraju Gangaraju, Dr. Hamsalekha
Other Professions: Songwriter Lyricist Writer Screenwriter Dialogue Writer Instrumentalist Conductor Musician Singer
Appearance: Kannada Telugu Tamil

Hamsalekha Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


68 years, 0 month, 4 days old age Hamsalekha will turn 69 on 23 June, 2020. Only 11 months, 26 days, 14 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hamsalekha has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

Short Biography

Hamsalekha was born on 23-06-1951 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Film Score Composer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Writer, Screenwriter, Dialogue Writer, Instrumentalist, Conductor, Musician & Singer who is best-known for his work in Kannada, Telugu and Tamil cinema.

Hamsalekha Wiki Link

Hamsalekha Complete Bio & Career

Hamsalekha’s real name is Govindaraju Gangaraju. The man who introduced him to movies was noted director M.N. Prasad. He made his debut as a lyricist and composer with the Kannada films, Triveni and Rahuchandra respectively. Along with music, he has also written screenplays, dialogues and stories of the film. He took the Kannada music industry by storm with his racy lyrics and catchy tunes. In his illustrious career, he has served as a composer for over 300 movies. 
 
His career took off after his association with Actor & Director Ravichandran. Premaloka was among their biggest musical hit film. In addition to singing, he is an adept in playing The Guitar, Keyboards, Percussion, Harmonium and Piano. 
 
He after Premaloka became the most favoured lyricist and music director of Kannada film industry. He delivered hits after hits in the decade of the 90s. He composed music in all genres like rock, Indian classical, hip hop, Western pop, ghazals, folk and Sufi as well. One of his composed ghazal Chandakinta Chanda from the film Sparsha was sung by the legendary ghazal singer Pankaj Udhas became a smash hit. In a career spanning over three and a half decade, he has composed music on every facet of human emotions. 
 
As a writer, Hamsalekha has written stories for films such as Shaapa, Gandharva and Avane Nanna Ganda among others. He established a musical university in the year 2001. He is referred as Hams by his fans. 

Hamsalekha Popular Videos



Hamsalekha Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to a middle-class Hindu family and has a brother named Balakrishna Gangaraju. He is married established playback singer of Kannada music industry, Latha. Together the couple has a daughter named Nandini Gangaraju and a son named Alankar Gangaraju.


Hamsalekha Popularity on Social Media