August 21, 2019

Haranath Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 2, 2017

Other Name: Venkata Appala Haranath Raju Buddharaju
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Bollywood Kannada

Haranath Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Haranath was 53 years, 1 month & 30 days old age.

Short Biography

Haranath, was born on 2nd September 1936 in Rapathi, Andhra Pradesh in India. His real name was Venkata Appala Haranath Raju Buddharaju. He was a famous Tollywood Film Actor.

Haranath Wiki Link

Haranath Complete Bio & Career

Haranath, the great Actor got into the field of acting by luck after he was spotted by the ace Director Mukkmamala Krishna Murthy at a bus stop and was soon cast as the main lead in his film Rishyasringa. But his second film which was Maa Inti Mahalakshmi got an earlier release in 1959 and was his debut in the movie world.

The veteran star acted in over 117 Telugu Films, 12 Tamil Films and one film each in Hindi and Kannada. He also produced one movie in 1981 named Maa Inti Devatha.

He was a celebrated Tollywood Actor and was even regarded as a Romantic Icon. In a career spanning over 25 years, he essayed roles of Lord Sri Rama, Lord Krishna in various movies and won the hearts of the audiences and critics alike.

He was happily married and had two children, one daughter named Padmaja and a son Srinivas Buddharaju, who is now a film producer.

Death Info

He departed from this world on 1st November 1989.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 November, 1989 N/A N/A

Life's Important Dates Of Haranath