September 19, 2021

Hardeep Singh Puri Biography, Age, Height, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 18, 2021

Hardeep Singh Puri Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Hardeep Singh Puri was born on 15-02-1952 in Delhi, India. He is an Indian Politician, Diplomat & Civil Servant who is serving as Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs and Civil Aviation Minister of India.


Other Name: H. S. Puri, HS Puri, Hardeep S Puri
Other Professions: Diplomat Civil Servant
Hardeep Singh Puri Wiki Link

Hardeep Singh Puri Complete Bio & Career

Hardeep Singh got his primary education from a Boarding school in Delhi. Then he joined The Hindu College from where he got a bachelor of arts and a Master of Arts in history degrees. After completing his master's degree, he served as a lecturer at St. Stephen's College, Delhi. He served in the Indian Army in the 1974 batch. 
 
From 1994-1997 he served in the ministry of External affairs as the joint Secretary to the Govt. of India. In 1997 he was given the responsibility of the joint secretary to the government of India in the ministry of defense. Following his father, Puri has become a great diplomat. To his excellence, he was posted on important diplomatic posts in Brazil, UK, and Japan. 
 
In January 2011, he was chaired as the chairman of the United Nations Security Council Counter-terrorism Committee. In June 2013 he joined as a senior advisor in the international peace institute. Next year he decided to join the Bhartiya Janta party and in 2019 he was given the independent charge for housing and urban affairs and civil aviation ministry.

Hardeep Singh Puri Popular Videos

Hardeep Singh Puri Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Lakshmi Puri, a former Deputy Executive Director of UN Women. The couple has two daughters.

Life's Important Dates Of Hardeep Singh Puri

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Hardeep Singh Puri

  • Hardeep Singh has served as President of the United Nations Security Council.
  • Recently he offered help to the family of journalist of Vinod Dua as he and his wife were suffering from COVID-19 complications and needed some medicine for treatment.
  • He has worked as a writer for many journals and research papers and also published his books.
  • Delusional Politics Back to the Future is his popular writing.

Hardeep Singh Puri Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

69 years, 7 months, 4 days old age Hardeep Singh Puri will turn 70 on 15 February, 2022. Only 4 months, 26 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hardeep Singh Puri has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%