December 15, 2019

Harley Race Biography, Age, Death, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : August 3, 2019

Other Name: Harley Leland Race, Handsome Harley Race, The Great Mortimer, Jack Long, The King
Other Professions: Wrestling Coach Wrestling Announcer
Appearance: WWF WWE WCW

Harley Race Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Harley Race was 76 years, 3 months & 21 days old age.

Short Biography

Harley Race was born on 11-04-1943 in Quitman in the state of Missouri, United States. He was an American Wrestler, Wrestling Coach & Wrestling Announcer.

Harley Race Wiki Link

Harley Race Complete Bio & Career

Harley Race is one of the foremost legends of professional wrestling. He is an 8-time NWA Heavyweight Champion and has held numerous other titles over his career spanned over 4 decades.
 
Harley won his first NWA World Title in Kansas City in 1973 when he defeated Dory Funk Jr. In addition to bloody rivalries with both Dory Funk Jr. and Terry Funk, Harley has worked great programs with other wrestling legends as Dusty Rhodes, Bruiser Brody, Dick the Bruiser and Ric Flair.
 
Towards the end of his in-ring wrestling career, Harley went to work for the WWF (now WWE) and became know as "The King" Harley Race. Harley feuded with "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan and Hulk Hogan, but one of his most memorable matches as against the late Junk Yard Dog at Wrestlemania III in front of over 90,000 people. Harley also once won one of the WWF's first King of the Ring tournaments. During his time in the WWF, Harley was managed by "The Brain" Bobby Heenan. Harley left the WWF and went back to the NWA, which was now known as WCW. He had retired from the ring and had now begun managing. He managed the Kolassal Kongs, The Super Invader, Yoshi Kwan, Vinnie Vegas (Kevin Nash), Mr. Hughes and he managed both Lex Luger and Big Van Vader to the WCW World Heavyweight championship.
 
Harley Race's Wrestling Academy, which seeks to train up-and-coming wrestlers who could benefit from Race's unique experience and perspective on the wrestling business. He is credited with training Trevor Murdoch who was then known as Trevor Rhodes, and NOAH veterans Superstar Steve, Brian Breaker, Jon Webb, Leland Race, Tommaso Ciampa, and Jack Gamble.

Harley Race Popular Videos

Death Info

Harley Race died on 01-08-2019 in Saint Charles in the state of Missouri, United States. He was suffering from lung cancer and died at the age of 76.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
1 August, 2019 Saint Charles, Missouri United States

Harley Race Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to George RaceMary Race. He first married Vivian Jones, in 1960. His wife died a month after their wedding. He then married Sandra Jones in 1961 and divorced her in 1962. The couple together had a daughter named Candice Marie. He then married Christine and together they had a son named Justin. Christine divorced him in 1990. In 1995, he again tied knots with  Beverly - B.J.

Life's Important Dates Of Harley Race

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Harley Race

  • He was one of six men to have been inducted into each of the WWE Hall of Fame, the NWA Hall of Fame, the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame and the Wrestling Observer Newsletter Hall of Fame.
  • He served as the chauffeur of American wrestler Happy Humphrey.
  • His fans in Japan gave him a moniker "Handsome" Harley Race.
  • He continued to promote WLW until his death whilst in rehab.

Harley Race Popularity on Social Media