September 22, 2020

Harry Belafonte Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 1, 2018

Harry Belafonte Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Harry Belafonte is a fantastic Singer, Actor, Songwriter, and Social Activist who was born on March 1, 1927, in Harlem, New York, United States with the birth name as Harold George Bellanfanti Jr. 


Other Name: Harold George Bellanfanti, Jr., Harold George Belafonte, Jr., Harry Bellanfanti, Jr.
Other Professions: Songwriter Activist Film Actor Television Actor Theatre Actor Musician
Appearance: Hollywood
Harry Belafonte Wiki Link

Harry Belafonte Complete Bio & Career

In the history of the musical profession, Harry is been regarded as one of the best and successful African-American pop singer. For the first time in the year 1956, his mind-blowing album titled as Calypso was launched. A million copies of this long playing album by the single artist were sold across the country. As a matter of fact, he is well recognized for his song named as The Banana Boat song along with the signature lyric known as Day-O. His proficient genres include blues, gospel, American Standards, folk, and show tunes. Notable, he got an opportunity to perform in many popular movies such as Carmen Jones – by Otto Preminger in the year 1954, Odds Against Tomorrow in the year 1959, and Island in the Sun in the year 1957. 
 
During the period of the 1950s as well as 1960s, Harry actively participated in the Civil Rights Movement. Most prominently, he served as an advocate for many causes in relation to politics and humanity which mainly include the USA for Africa and the anti-apartheid movement. In addition, he is also serving as the UNICEF Goodwill ambassador since 1987. Under the presidential administrations of Barack Obama and George W Bush, he was regarded as the vocal critic of many major policies. Most significantly, he has also won the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.  

Life's Important Dates Of Harry Belafonte

Harry Belafonte Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

93 years, 6 months, 24 days old age Harry Belafonte will turn 94 on 01 March, 2021. Only 5 months, 6 days, 23 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Harry Belafonte has celebrated the total number of 93 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 93
    93
  • 14
    15%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%