Hashim Amla Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 31 March, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Durban , KwaZulu Natal
COUNTRY South Africa
AGE (in 2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : March 31, 2018

Other Name: Hashim Muhammad Amla

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

35 years, 7 months, 18 days old age. Hashim Amla will turn 36 on 31 March, 2019. Only 4 months, 12 days, 3 hours, 46 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hashim Amla has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    17%

Biography   Edit

Hashim Amla was born on 31-03-1983 in Durban in the state of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. He is a South African Cricket Player.

Career

Hashim Amla is one of the finest stroke-makers in the game. His supple wrists are a delight to watch, especially when he stands up tall to play those forcing shots off the back-foot, or when he is tucking it off his pads nonchalantly through the on side. 
 
Amla's career began at Durban High School, the alma mater of Lance Klusener and Barry Richards, and a world away from his brother, Ahmed.  After a successful school career, Amla toured New Zealand with the South African Under-19 team in 2000-01 and captained them at the 2002 Under-19 World Cup. After reeling off four centuries in his first eight innings of the 2004-05 season - in which he was also appointed, and stepped down as, Dolphins captain - he was picked to play for South Africa against India. He remained a consistent performer, even if not as prolific as South Africa would have liked.
 
In the summer of 2008, he got his name on the honours board at Lord's with a sublime century, and, in the process, silenced all whimpers about his pedigree for the longest version.  Amla became the first South African to score a triple-century in Test cricket, while also effectively shifting gears to become the fastest batsman to 2,000 (40 innings), 3,000 (57 innings), 4,000 (81 innings) and 5,000 (101 innings) runs in ODI cricket.
 
After Smith resigned from the ODI captaincy when the 2011 World Cup ended, Amla was expected to succeed him, but he chose not to assume the captaincy mantle. He was named the vice-captain of the ODI side. Amla's immense concentration skills and his never ending thirst for runs has ensured that he is the natural successor to the big scoring Jacques Kallis in the South African line-up. A calm and a down to earth person, Amla shies away from the limelight and is known to be an intensely private person. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Hashim Amla's family, relatives;


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays