August 13, 2020

Henri Matisse Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : December 31, 2017

Short Biography

Henri Matisse was born on 31-12-1869 in Le Cateau-Cambresis, Nord, France. He was a French Artist & Painter.


Other Name: Henri Émile Benoît Matisse
Other Professions: Painter
Henri Matisse Wiki Link

Henri Matisse Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Henri Matisse died on 03-11-1954 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France. He died at the age of 84 by a heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
3 November, 1954 (Tuesday) Nice, Alpes-Maritimes France

Henri Matisse Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born ?Emile Hippolyte Matisse and ?Anna Heloise Matisse. He had two brothers named ?Auguste Emile and ?Emile Auguste. He was married to ?Amélie Matisse from 1898 to 1939. He had two sons named ?Pierre Matisse, ?Jean Matisse, and a daughter named ?Marguerite Matisse.

Life's Important Dates Of Henri Matisse

Henri Matisse Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Henri Matisse was 84 years, 10 months & 2 days old age.