June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Hiralal Gaekwad Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

    Updated On : August 29, 2017

    Other Name: Hiralal Ghasulal Gaekwad

    Hiralal Gaekwad Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    Hiralal Gaekwad was 79 years, 4 months & 4 days old age.

    Short Biography

    Born on 29th August 1923 in Nagpur, India, Hiralal Gaekwad was a left arm Bowler and Batsmen of India. He was a very well known and an integral Indian team player at Domestic Circuit.

    Hiralal Gaekwad Wiki Link

    Hiralal Gaekwad Complete Bio & Career

    Hiralal started Cricket Training when he was young. He played various domestic matches and tournaments. However, Hiralal’s Breakthrough performance was in the year 1946-47 where he took 11 wickets for 74 runs of team Bengal. The following year, Hiralal batted to a score of 37 runs and took 9 wickets for 109 runs against team Bombay. In the Domestic Cricket, there was no looking back for Hiralal. He had overall 374 wickets until the age of 24 years and 2487 runs till the age of 19.
     
    Hiralal Gaekwad was recruited in Holkar service on CK Nayudu’s reference. He delivered consistent performance in Domestic cricket which bagged him a spot in India tour to England in the year 1952. Hiralal was not taken in the test series even after his good performance in a match in Essex (5-44) and Glamorgan (4-32). Hiralal continued to play domestic Cricket and was able to take a hat-trick in the year 1962-63. He worked as a school inspector before that. In his Honor, the Madhya Pradesh’s Under 18 Tournament is after his name.

    Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

    Hiralal Gaekwad died on 02-01-2003 in Bagdogra in the indian state of  West Bengal.

    DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
    2 January, 2003 (Thursday) Bagdogra, Darjeeling, West Bengal India

    Life's Important Dates Of Hiralal Gaekwad