Homi J. Bhabha Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Homi J. Bhabha

#81 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 October, 1909
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1966) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 29, 2018

Other Name: Homi Jehangir Bhabha
Other Professions : Professor Scientist Founder

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

Homi J. Bhabha was 56 years, 2 months & 25 days old age.



Biography   Edit

Homi J. Bhabha was born on 30-10-1909 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Physicist, Professor, Scientist & Founder of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1954 Science and Engineering

Death Info

Homi J. Bhabha died on 24-01-1966 in Mont Blanc, France. He died near Mont Blanc, when Air India Flight 101 crashed.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 January, 1966 N/A France


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Jehangir Hormusji Bhabha and Meheren Bhabha. He had a sibling named Jamshed Bhabha. He was married to Homi K. Bhabha and had three children named Ishan, Satya, and Leah.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays