September 21, 2021

Homi J. Bhabha Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 29, 2018

Short Biography

Homi J. Bhabha was born on 30-10-1909 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Physicist, Professor, Scientist & Founder of Tata Institute of Fundamental Research.


Other Name: Homi Jehangir Bhabha
Other Professions: Professor Scientist Founder
Homi J. Bhabha Wiki Link

Homi J. Bhabha Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1954 Science and Engineering

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Homi J. Bhabha died on 24-01-1966 in Mont Blanc, France. He died near Mont Blanc, when Air India Flight 101 crashed.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
24 January, 1966 (Monday) N/A France

Homi J. Bhabha Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Jehangir Hormusji Bhabha and Meheren Bhabha. He had a sibling named Jamshed Bhabha. He was married to Homi K. Bhabha and had three children named Ishan, Satya, and Leah.

Life's Important Dates Of Homi J. Bhabha

Homi J. Bhabha Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Homi J. Bhabha was 56 years, 2 months & 25 days old age.