August 08, 2020

Howard Jones Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 22, 2018

Howard Jones Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Howard Jones was born on 23-02-1955 in Southampton in the state of Hampshire, United Kingdom. He is an English Musician, Singer & Songwriter.


Other Name: John Howard Jones
Other Professions: Singer Songwriter
Howard Jones Wiki Link

Howard Jones Complete Bio & Career

Jones and his four brothers who are all musician formed a band named Reed Beat during the 1980s. The band has released few albums. Jones was eager to learn music since his childhood days and learned to play The Piano by the age of seven. He went to Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester and played for several bands there. During the year 1983 and 1986, Jones released 10 of top 40 hit singles in the United Kingdom. His major hit was in the year 1984 where his album Human’s Lib was ranked as Number one. In the year 1985, he performed at Live Aid.

Jones use to perform for concerts and live auditions all over the world. He released Live Acoustic America in the year 1996 and People in 1998. Both of these was a huge success and was loved by all. From the late 1980s, Jones started practising Nichiren Buddhism as a member of Buddhist association Sokka Gakkai International. He even believed that chanting the Nam Myoho Renge had a very positive impact on his life. He is also the member of the board of directors of Featured Artists Coalition. He still believes in creating new work and is ahead of his time.

Howard Jones Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Jones is married to Jan Smith when he was 21 years of age and they together have three children. He is a vegetarian and believed to be lucky to do what he loves to do. 

Life's Important Dates Of Howard Jones

Howard Jones Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

65 years, 5 months, 16 days old age Howard Jones will turn 66 on 23 February, 2021. Only 6 months, 14 days, 12 hours, 5 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Howard Jones has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    12%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%