August 20, 2019

Hridaynath Mangeshkar Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 25, 2018

Other Name: Baal
Other Professions: Singer Playback Singer Politician
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Hridaynath Mangeshkar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


81 years, 9 months, 25 days old age Hridaynath Mangeshkar will turn 82 on 26 October, 2019. Only 2 months, 5 days, 1 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hridaynath Mangeshkar has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

Short Biography

A noted Indian Singer and Musician, Hridaynath Mangeshkar was born on 26th October 1937 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He is well-known as Balasaheb in the music industry fraternity.

Hridaynath Mangeshkar Wiki Link

Hridaynath Mangeshkar Complete Bio & Career

He is the sole son of noted musician Deenanath Mangeshkar. Hridaynath is the only brother of music legends, Lata Mangeshkar, Usha Mangeshkar, Asha Bhonsle and Meena Khadikar. He is the youngest of all. Having born into a musical family, music was in his genes and like everyone else in his family he too started at a very early age.
 
Hridaynath began his musical career in the year 1955 by composing music for Marathi Film "Akash Ganga". He was a famous Marathi movies Music composer and even contributed in few of bollywood movies like "Maya Memsaab", "Lekin" etc. Hridaynath composed music for doordarshan’s TV program Phoolwanti. Hridaynath was trained under Guru Ustad Amir Khan but he believes his Guru was not as ageless as his sister, Lata Mangeshkar. Hridaynath joined Political Party Shiv Sena in the year 2009. Hridaynath composed several folk songs, poems and released albums pertaining to the same.
 
Padma Shri, Hridaynath Mangeshkar is married to Bharti Malvankar Mangeshkar and has three children with her. His Daughter Radha also took training under him and accompanies him to stage shows.

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Arts

Hridaynath Mangeshkar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Deenanath Mangeshkar and Shevanti Mangeshkar. He has four sisters named Meena Khadikar, Usha Mangeshkar, Lata Mangeshkar, and Asha Bhosle, all these are the singers. Varsha Bhosle is his niece. He is married to Bharati Malvankar Mangeshkar. He has a daughter named Radha Mangeshkar, is also a singer and he has two sons named Vaijnath Mangeshkar and Aadinath Mangeshkar.

Life's Important Dates Of Hridaynath Mangeshkar