July 03, 2020

Huey Lewis Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Hugh Anthony Cregg III, Hughie Louis
Other Professions: Songwriter Film Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Short Biography

Huey Lewis was born on 05-07-1950 in New York City in the state of New York, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter & Film Actor.

Huey Lewis Wiki Link

Huey Lewis Complete Bio & Career

Huey Lewis is a singer and an actor who is of American descent. His actual name is Hugh Anthony Cregg III, but his other name is his professional name. His band is called Huey Lewis and the News, and he is the lead singer of the band. He also plays the harmonica for the band. 
 
He was brought up in California and his father was of Irish descent and his mother was of Polish descent. He went to a prep school called the Lawrenceville School which was strictly for males. At the school, he played baseball and even achieved an all-state title. He attended Cornell University which is located in the city of Ithaca located in New York. The singer has said that he learned to play the harmonica when he would wait for rides while hitchhiking across the United States. He also travelled across Europe. His first harmonica concert was in Madrid when he was hitchhiking in Spain. He earned enough money to go back to the USA after doing a few concerts there. 
 
His professional music career began when he joined a band called Clover in 1971. This is when he adopted a stage name, and he would change the spelling up a bit throughout the years. After playing with Clover around the Bay Area, they went to Los Angeles. Later on, he made the band Huey Lewis and the News. Their fourth album recorded in a studio called Fore! had five singles which were among the top ten singles on the Billboard Hot 100. The album got a triple platinum certification. 

Huey Lewis Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


69 years, 11 months, 28 days old age Huey Lewis will turn 70 on 05 July, 2020. Only 1 days, 7 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Huey Lewis has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Life's Important Dates Of Huey Lewis