December 01, 2020

Hugh Dancy Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 19, 2018

Hugh Dancy Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Hugh Dancy was born on 19-06-1975 in Stoke on Trent, Staffordshire, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Model, Television Actor & Theatre Actor.


Other Name: Hugh Michael Horace Dancy
Other Professions: Model Television Actor Theatre Actor
Hugh Dancy Wiki Link

Hugh Dancy Complete Bio & Career

Born as Hugh Michael Horace Dancy, this actor and model from England is popular known as Hugh Dancy.
 
He attended Winchester College and was cast in the various stage productions at the college. His mainstream debut happened in the second series of ITV’s comedy-drama ‘Cold Feet’ in the role of Danny. He was also cast in the BBC’s production of ‘Daniel Deronda’. His portrayal of the role of Prince Charmont in ‘Ella Enchanted’ opposite Anne Hathaway. He also appeared in the film ‘King Arthur’ in the role of Galahad. He also played the young man Adam Raki suffering from Asperger syndrome in the 2005 film titled ‘Adam’. This feature film was critically acclaimed and was shown at the Sundance Film Festival in the year 2009. He starred in the television adaptation of Thomas Harris’ popular novel ‘Red Dragon’ as an FBI Investigator, Will Graham titled, ‘Hannibal’ on NBC. This psychological thriller-horror NBC television series aired 3 seasons with 39 episodes and received critical acclaim and several awards.
 
His stage career includes an appearance in MCC Theater’s production,‘The Pride’ directed by Joe Mantello and written by Alexi Kaye Campbell. He also starred in Belasco Theater’s Broadway production titled ‘Journey’s End’ in 2007. His performance in Manhattan Theater Club’s ‘Venus in Fur’ was highly acclaimed by the critics.
 
He earned nominations for his role in ‘Elizabeth I’ at the Primetime Emmy Awards and Satellite Awards. He won the Golden Europe TV Award for ‘Outstanding Lead Actor’ in 2013, Saturn Award for Best Actor in Television in 2014, and Poppy Award for Best Actor in Drama Series in 2016 for his role in ‘Hannibal’.

Hugh Dancy Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Claire Danes in 2009 and they have a son.

Life's Important Dates Of Hugh Dancy

Hugh Dancy Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

45 years, 5 months, 12 days old age Hugh Dancy will turn 46 on 19 June, 2021. Only 6 months, 17 days, 16 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hugh Dancy has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%