November 19, 2019

Hugh Laurie Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 11, 2018

Other Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Director Musician Singer Comedian Author Television Actor Video Game Artist Novelist

Hugh Laurie Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


60 years, 5 months, 8 days old age Hugh Laurie will turn 61 on 11 June, 2020. Only 6 months, 22 days, 12 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hugh Laurie has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Hugh Laurie was born on 11-06-1959 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Screenwriter, Film Director, Musician, Singer, Comedian, Author, Television Actor, Video Game Artist & Novelist who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Hugh Laurie Wiki Link

Hugh Laurie Complete Bio & Career

Initially starting off with his degree in archaeology and anthropology, Laurie finally gave into his acting career in the 1980s.  Although in 1975, he was starred in a brief role in “Who Sold You This, Then?” directed by Peter Robinson, his major roles were not noticed before 1982 when he started working in several TV Series and TV Movies. However, today he has proven his worth in the field of acting, writing, singing and direction and is successfully pursuing his passion in multiple areas. He made it to the Guinness Book of World Records for being the most watched leading man on television for his global audience of his highly popular TV Series, House. According to the reports of 2011, he is claimed to be the highest paid actor earning as much as $400,000 per episode. He was the first one to be offered the role of Perry White in Superman Returns but due to his conflicting schedule with his ongoing shoots for House, he was unable to continue with it.
 
Hugh Laurie received ample nominations for House MD and won many as well. He was nominated for the Emmy Awards (2005), The Golden Globe(2006 & 2007)and also the Screen Actors Guild(2007 and 2009).
 
Prior to this, he received great recognition for his all-time best duo with Stephen Fry for the British Comedy Series “A bit of Fry and Laurie”.He has appeared multiple times on the television in plenty of big and small roles in television series and shows like The Cellar Tapes, Alfresco, The Young Ones, Happy Families, Filthy Rich and Catflap, The New Statesmen, the Blackadder series, Spooks, Fortysomething, The Night Manager, Saturday Live Night etc only to name a few. He has given us plenty of hits starting from Strapless (1889),101 Dalmatians (1996), Stuart Little (1999), Maybe Baby (2000), Stuart Little 2(2002), Flight of the Phoenix (2004), Mister Pip (2012), Tomorrowland (2015) and a lot more.
 
Very recently too, he had quite a few nominations and wins for his role as Roper in the ongoing TV Series “The Night Manager” and currently he is busy shooting for his much-awaited film, Holmes and Watson. He is currently settled in Los Angeles and is happily married to wife Jo Green, with three adorable children.

Hugh Laurie Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about Hugh Laurie's family, relatives;

Life's Important Dates Of Hugh Laurie

Hugh Laurie Popularity on Social Media