July 23, 2019

Hugo Sanchez Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 11, 2018

Other Name: Hugo Sánchez Márquez
Other Professions: Football Manager

Hugo Sanchez Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


61 years, 0 month, 12 days old age Hugo Sanchez will turn 62 on 11 July, 2020. Only 11 months, 17 days, 9 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hugo Sanchez has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

Short Biography

Hugo Sanchez was born on 11-07-1958 in Mexico City, Mexico. He is a Mexican Football Player & Football Manager.

Hugo Sanchez Wiki Link

Hugo Sanchez Complete Bio & Career

Hugo Sanchez is a former professional footballer and manager from Mexico. He is considered as the greatest footballer in the history of Mexican football. 
 
He represented the Mexico National team in the Montreal Summer Olympics in 1976. He signed into Puma de la UNAM as a youth player. He was then loaned to the San Diego Sockers in 1979. The following year, his performance was outstanding for the club. In his career in UNAM, he appeared in about 200 games and scored over 100 goals. He signed for Atletico Madrid in 1981 and had average success until the 1984-85 season, where he scored prolifically in the club’s win of Copa Del Rey. In 1985, he signed into Real Madrid. He was the part of the team that won 5 consecutive league titles, a UEFA titles and a Copa Del Rey title. He has represented Mexico for three FIFA World Cup tourneys. For the Mexico National Team, he has made 58 appearances and has scored 29 goals. He last appeared in Spanish football in May 1997. After his retirement, he was the manager for UNAM, Necaxa, Almeria, Pachuca and Mexico teams. 
 
He was ranked on the 26th position on the International Federation of Football History and Statistics' list of Best Footballers of the 20th Century. He holds the sixth position for the highest number of goals for Real Madrid. He bagged several awards and accolades in his career, including the European Golden Boot Award for the season 1989-90, Don Balon Award, Golden Foot Legends Award, Best Sportsperson of Mexico of the 20th Century. 

Hugo Sanchez Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He married Isabel and has two children. 

Hugo Sanchez Popularity on Social Media