Hulk Hogan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Hulk Hogan

# 948 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 August, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Augusta Richmond , Georgia
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 65 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 201 cm
in meters- 2.01 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 137 kg
in Pounds- 302.03 lbs
Last Updated on : August 23, 2018

Other Name: Terrence Gene Bollea, Hollywood Hogan, Mr. America, Terry Boulder
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

65 years, 1 month, 12 days old age Hulk Hogan will turn 66 on 11 August, 2019. Only 10 months, 18 days, 13 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Hulk Hogan has celebrated the total number of 65 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 65
    65
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%

About   Edit

Terry Gene Bollea born on 11th August 1953 in Georgia, US is better known by his ring name ‘Hulk  Hogan’ is an American Wrestler, Actor, Television Personality, Entrepreneur and a Musician.

Career

Hulk is an American actor and former wrestler known to the public as Hulk Hogan. Bollea began his career in the World Wrestling Federation (WWF). Vincent James McMahon, the majority owner of the Capitol Wrestling Corporation at that time the parent company gave him the surname "Hogan." Formerly, he was forced to dye his hair red, but he says that when his hair began to fall, he wanted to retain his natural color, which would prove to be a crucial part of Hogan's character later in his career.

He is currently working for Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA) where he acts as general manager of Impact Wrestling on Thursday evening on Spike Tv. Hogan became the first winner of the "International Wrestling Grand Prix", defeating the Japanese fighter Antonio Inoki by knockout in the final of a tournament of 10 fighters from all over the world who were considered as some of the best in their respective countries on 2 June 1983. Hogan won the WWF Championship, defeating The Iron Sheik at Madison Square Garden as the first man to escape from the Camel Clutch on 23 Jan 1984.

Hogan won the Royal Rumble. Without a hunt, he started a fight with the Intercontinental Champion The Ultimate Warrior, culminating in a title vs. title match at WrestleMania VI, in which Warrior he won both titles on 25 January 1990. At WrestleMania VII, Hogan defeated Sgt. Slaughter, to win his third WWF Championship. Afterward, Hogan started a contest against The Undertaker losing the WWF Championship in Survivor Series due to interference from Ric Flair. Hogan won by pinning Yokozuna to grab the” fifth WWF Championship” the moments after Yokozuna thrash to “Bret Hart”.Hulk Hogan won the SummerSlam 2005 and SummerSlam 2006 championship. Hogan won the WCW World Heavyweight Championship in his debut defeating Ric Flair. Hulk Hogan won his second “ WCW World Heavyweight Championship” by defeating wrestler “Giant” in 1996. Hogan won his “Sixth WCW Championship” against the fighter “Savage” in July 1999.

He served as promotions wrestler in the World Wrestling Federation (held six times the title of champion WWF ), World Championship Wrestling (won six times World Champion WCW ) and the American Wrestling Association (which contained two championship belts). Hulk, at the time of World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE), had a fan club like Hulkamania. Hulk Hogan is recognized as the greatest wrestler in history writing many times, being some of the only wrestlers holding Triple Crown alongside Undertaker, Sting, Kane and Shawn Michaels. He can also boast an incredible record by having lost only three times throughout his career. The three greatest wrestlers in history, namely Sting once at Starcade, being the only man who made him give up Hogan and Undertaker and he was the only man to beat Hulk twice, Survivor Series 1991 (Tombstone Piledriver) and Judgment Day 2002 (Chokeslam with the left hand). In 2010 he goes to TNA. In 2018 “WWE” made an official announcement confirming that the company had finished all ties with the world renown wrestler “Hulk Hogan”.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Hulk Hogan's family, relatives;

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He always wears red-colored underwear which he considers to be lucky for him although when he is traveling.
  • He has shortened 3" of height as a result of surgical treatments in recent times.
  • He received his nickname "Hulk" after taking part in a talk show hosted by Lou Ferrigno.
  • His initial ring given name was The Super Destroyer.
  • Richard Belzer filed a $5 million court case against him.
  • In his first workout session, his leg cracked deliberately.
  • At the age of twelve, he was 6 feet tall as well as weighed 195 pounds.
  • He unintentionally produced a sex tape with his best friend wife.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays