September 21, 2019

I. S. Johar Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 16, 2019

Other Name: Inder Sen Johar, Indra Sen Johar
Other Professions: Film Director Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi

I. S. Johar Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


I. S. Johar was 64 years & 23 days old age.

Short Biography

I. S. Johar was born on 16-02-1920 in Talagang (those days in British India), Chakwal in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter who was known for his work in Bollywood and Punjabi cinema.

I. S. Johar Wiki Link

I. S. Johar Complete Bio & Career

I.S. Johar is one of the greatest comedians of Hindi film industry. Apart from acting he has also written the screenplay and has directed few films in which he has acted. He was at the peak of his career from the 1950s to 1970s. His most memorable movies are Johny Mera Namm and Shahgird. Another milestone movie of his illustrious career was Johar Mehmood in Goa. The movie was such a big hit that the makers decided to experiment further and made two more films titled Johar Mehmood in Hong Kong and Johar in Kashmir. The noted director of Bollywood, Yash Chopra was once an assistant director to I.S. Johar.
 
Apart from comedy he has also been cast with the detective role but with the comic element in it. He won best comedian award for his comic performance in the film Johny Mera Naam.
 
His full name is Inder Sen Johar. He is one of the most educated actors of his time. He holds MA as well as LLB degree. Johar’s making it to movies was purely by chance as he was on a holiday with his family to Patiala for a wedding and suddenly riots broke out during the partition of India and Pakistan. Later he worked in Jalandhar before relocating to Mumbai and it resulted in him getting inducted to the entertainment industry. He made his cinematic debut with the film Ek thi Ladki in 1949.
 

I. S. Johar Popular Videos

Death Info

I. S. Johar died on 10-03-1984 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at age of 64.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
10 March, 1984 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

I. S. Johar Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was married to actress Ramma Bains in 1943. The couple was blessed with a son Anil Johar (actor) and a daughter named Ambika Johar (actress). The couple divorced in 1949. He was also in a relationship with actress Minna Johar and actress Sonia Sahni.

Life's Important Dates Of I. S. Johar