January 27, 2022

Ian Kinsler Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 8, 2019

Short Biography

Ian Kinsler was born on 22-06-1982 in Tucson in the state of Arizona, United States. He is an American Baseball Player.


Other Name: Ian Michael Kinsler

Ian Kinsler Complete Bio & Career

Ian Kinsler is a professional baseball player who plays for the Detroit Tigers. He plays as the second baseman. His father served as his coach until high school. He was the best player on a PONY league team when he was younger. He attended Canyon del Oro High School in Oro Valley, Arizona. He led the team to state titles in the years 1997 and 2000.
 
The baseball player attended Central Arizona College and declined an offer by the Arizona Diamondbacks which he received after high school. He played for Arizona State University in his sophomore year. Then, University of Missouri Tiger’s coach led him to move east for his junior year. He was drafted by the Texas Rangers for $30,000 on his twenty-first birthday.
 
Ian Kinsler has won many awards in baseball which include Midwest League All-Star, Rangers Minor League Player of the Month, Pacific Coast League All-Star, Texas Rangers Rookie of the Year, AL Player of the Week, All-Star, Jim Sundberg Community Achievement Award, AL Player of the Week, AL All Star, Fielding Bible Award, Fielding Bible Award, Diamond in the Rough Award, Texas Rangers’ Tom Grieve Minor League Player of the Year Award, and the Gold Glove Award.

Ian Kinsler Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is Jewish and has become a famous figure in the Jewish community. He is married to Tess Brady who was his high school sweetheart. They have a daughter, Rian Brooklynn Kinsler, and one son named Jack JamissonKinsler.

Life's Important Dates Of Ian Kinsler

Ian Kinsler Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

39 years, 7months, 5 days old age Ian Kinsler will turn 40 on 22 June, 2022. Only 4 months, 25 days, 8 hours,40 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ian Kinsler has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 7
    18%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%