June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Miya George engaged to Ashwin Philip, a businessman on 02-06-2020
  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Idina Menzel Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : May 30, 2017

    Other Name: Idina Kim Menzel
    Other Professions: Singer Songwriter Film Actress Television Actress Composer Video Game Artist Voice Artist
    Appearance: Hollywood

    Idina Menzel Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    49 years, 0 month, 4 days old age Idina Menzel will turn 50 on 30 May, 2021. Only 11 months, 26 days, 4 hours, 36 minutes has left for her next birthday.

    Sunday
    Sunday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Idina Menzel has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 49
      49
    • 6
      12%
    • 7
      14%
    • 7
      14%
    • 8
      16%
    • 7
      14%
    • 7
      14%
    • 7
      14%

    Short Biography

    Idina Menzel was born on 30-05-1971 in Queens, New York City in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Theatre Actress, Singer, Songwriter, Film Actress, Television Actress, Composer, Video Game Artist & Voice Artist.

    Idina Menzel Wiki Link

    Idina Menzel Complete Bio & Career

    Idina Menzel is a famous pop singer and broadway actress. She has been in the industry since 1985. Her mother was a therapist while her father was a salesman. Born as Idina Kim Mentzel, she rose to fame in 1995 through her debut role of Maureen Johnson in the Broadway musical drama, Rent.
     
    Idina's parents divorced when she was merely 15. She then started singing at weddings and bars that continued till her Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in Drama. Later on she changed the spelling of her surname for better pronunciation. Idina's career has been a steady one. For her debut performance in the musical play Rent, she even received a nomination for Best Featured Actress in a Musical. She then released her first original solo album Still I Can't Be Still in 1998. One of the songs from the album even reached No. 48 on Radio and Records Pop Tracks chart. 
     
    When the album didn't perform well she was dropped from the label. She then did her Tony Award-winning performance in the play Wicked on Broadway Every loved her performance and appreciated her efforts. She received the Award for Best Performing Actress. She even received a 5-minute standing ovation for her performance at the last show of the play, which she did, despite her injury. After the huge success of Wicked, she released various albums for which she even moved to No. 5 on Billboards Top 100. 
     
    In 2010, Idina performed in front of Barack and Michele Obama at a Broadway Musical. 

    Idina Menzel Family, Relatives and Other Relations

    See given below celebrity profiles about Idina Menzel's family, relatives;

    Life's Important Dates Of Idina Menzel

    Idina Menzel Popularity on Social Media