April 10, 2020

Iggy Pop Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 21, 2017

Other Name: James Newell Osterberg, Jr.
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Record Producer Film Actor Recording Artist Television Actor Radio Artist
Appearance: Hollywood

Iggy Pop Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


72 years, 11 months, 20 days old age Iggy Pop will turn 73 on 21 April, 2020. Only 10 days, 21 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Iggy Pop has celebrated the total number of 72 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 72
    72
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Short Biography

Iggy Pop was born on 21-04-1947 in Muskegon in the state of Michigan, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Record Producer, Film Actor, Recording Artist, Television Actor & Radio Artist.

Iggy Pop Wiki Link

Iggy Pop Complete Bio & Career

Considered by many to be one of the pioneers of punk music, he adored rock and roll growing up. He formed his first band in the early 1960s and went through several groups and musical styles before forming the Psychedelic Stooges in 1967 (later known as the Stooges). Their music was experimental and had an aggressive quality to it.
 
While not wildly successful in the commercial sense, the Stooges had an influence on later punk and grunge recording artists and the punk music scene of the late 1970s and 1980s. Osterberg became the band's lead singer and soon renamed himself Iggy Pop. 
 
The band released its first self-titled album in 1969. The band's second album was Fun House (1970). While both of these albums are thought to be punk classics today, they weren't selling at the time and the band was dropped by its record label. To make matters worse, Pop and some of the other members of the group were having problems with drugs. The band basically fell apart.
 
Pop rebuilt the Stooges, now called Iggy & the Stooges. Bowie acted as a producer on the group's third album Raw Power 1973. While the album received positive reviews, it wasn't enough to keep the band together, which broke up again. With his 1986 album Blah Blah Blah, Pop had his first real taste of mainstream success with the song "Real Wild Child." He went on to dabble in hard rock with the heavy metal album Instinct. But it was his next album, Brick by Brick in 1990, that proved to be a commercial breakthrough for Pop. 

Life's Important Dates Of Iggy Pop

Iggy Pop Popularity on Social Media