Ileana D'Cruz Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Boyfriend, Family, Wiki & More


Ileana D'Cruz

#79 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 November, 1987
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 54 kg
in Pounds- 119.05 lbs
Last Updated on : November 2, 2018

Other Name: Illa, Illu
Other Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

31 years, 0 month, 17 days old age. Ileana D'Cruz will turn 32 on 01 November, 2019. Only 11 months, 13 days, 19 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ileana D'Cruz has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

Biography   Edit

Ileana D Cruz is an Indian Film Actress, who was born on November 1, 1987, in Mumbai, India. She is also a fabulous Model.

Career

Ileana has made her acting debut from the 2006 Telugu romance film Devadasu that was directed by Waykvi. Critics praised her performance greatly, especially her smiling face; Ideal Brain’s GV has written that Ileana has done a good start "They do well in acting, and their body composition is also highly praised which every woman would want to achieve."Devadasu’s became the first major commercial hit of the year, and which finally earned Rs.14 million, Although Ileana was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Film Best Female Debutant.

She was cast in the action flick Pokiri, whose main cast was Mahesh Babu, in this film; Ileana had rolled an aerobics teacher who was attacked by the corrupt police officers. The film received huge success on financial terms and till that time it became the highest-grossing Telugu film, as well as the biggest commercial hit film of all time for Ileana. Later that year she made her debut in the Tamil language film KD (2006). Although the film was not as good at the box office, however, D'Cruz was so busy that she had to reject the offer of many films. Her Telugu film Dahanak (2006) in which she acted with Ravi Teja did not get as good as anticipated, yet she was given credit for her charming performance and her personality was given to the audience waited in Later, a major setback in her career came when Her film Rakhi (2006) and Munna (2007) proved to be critically and financially unsuccessful.

In 2008, she played a leading role in Jalsa with Pawan Kalyan. Her 2009 film with Ravi Teja, whose title Kick was declared a hit at the box office, followed in 2009 with Vishnu Manchu, Rechipo and Y Acting in V. S. Choudhary's  Salim, both films failed at the box office. In the subsequent time, she appeared in many language films such as Huduga Hudugi, Shakti, Nenu Naa Rakshasi, Devudu Chesina Manushulu, and in 2012, she was cast in the super hit film Barfi! opposite Ranbir Kapoor, which was written and directed by Anurag Basu. This film grossed earning at the box office was net 175 crores.

In 2017, she was starred in the multistarrer film Rustom starring Akshay Kumar and Isha Gupta. This is one of the commercially hit films at the box office and received tons of positive reviews from the audiences and critics. In the next following year, she was cast in the Ajay Devgan starring hit film Baadshaho, the music of the film also became popular especially the song of the film Mere Rashke Qamar was one of the hit numbers of the year 2017.

 



Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Ronaldo D'Cruz and Samira D'Cruz. She has two sisters named Eileen D'Cruz, Farrah D'Cruz, and a brother named Rhys D'Cruz.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 32
Waist Size 24
Hip Size 35
Body Figure 32-24-35
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai , Maharashtra
Nationality Indian
Religion Christian
Address #299/1 Street AR Radi , Parra Location (Near St' Mary's Church City Goa State) Andhra Pradesh, India
School St. Xavier's Higher Secondary School and College, Mapusa, Goa
College University of Mumbai, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Swimming, Photography and Reading
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Devadasu (2006, Telugu)
Barfi (2012, Hindi)
Best Movies Barfi! (2012)
Pokiri (2006)
Rustom (2016)
Julayi (2012)
Jalsa (2008) among others
Salary 2-3 Crore/film (INR)

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Pink, White
Favorite Actress Katrina Kaif , Kajol Devgan , Deepika Padukone
Favorite Actor Hrithik Roshan , Saif Ali Khan
Favorite Movie Bollywood Films: Barfi and Devdas
Hollywood Film: Notting Hill
Favorite Place London, Paris
Favorite Food Biryani, Chinese and Italian food

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Ileana D'Cruz

  • Her first name is taken from Greek mythology.
  • Ileana has made her acting debut from the 2006 Telugu romance film Devadasu
  • In 2007, she won the Filmfare Awards South for her debut film Devadasu under the category of Best Female Debut.
  • She became the first actress of the Southern Cinema who received the remuneration of Rs 1 crore per film.
  • She is a mint addict. And she usually carries the mint along with her while travelling outside.
  • In 2017, she appeared in the Atif Aslam music video of "Pehli Dafa".
  • Her most notable work in the southern films those are even commercially successful films such as Pokiri, Jalsa, Kick, Julayi both are in Telugu and Kedi and Shankar's Nanban in the Tamil Language.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays