Imran Khan Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 13 January, 1983
BIRTH PLACE Madison , Wisconsin
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2018) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : January 13, 2018

Other Name: Imran Pal
Other Professions : Voice Artist
Appearance: Bollywood Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

35 years, 11 months, 4 days old age. Imran Khan will turn 36 on 13 January, 2019. Only 26 days, 1 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Imran Khan has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%

Biography   Edit

Imran Khan was born on 13-01-1983 in Madison in the state of Wisconsin, United States. He is an American-born Indian Film Actor & Voice Artist who known for his roles in Bollywood and Hollywood films.

Career

Khan's parents divorced when he was still a toddler, after which his mother moved to Mumbai. He was enrolled at Bombay Scottish School, where he developed a stammer due to corporal punishments such as caning. According to Khan, his grades fell and his academic career went into a "strong decline" due to his inability to cope with his new environment and radically changed the family situation; he became nervous and developed facial tics. Meanwhile, his mother married again and found it convenient to send him to a boarding school, choosing Blue Mountain School in distant Coonoor, Tamil Nadu. Khan then moved to Sunnyvale, California, where he lived with his father and attended Fremont High School. Upon graduation, he aspired to become a film director and went to Los Angeles to pursue a degree in filmmaking at the Los Angeles branch of the New York Film Academy. He then returned to Mumbai and trained at the Kishore Namit Kapoor Acting Institute.
 
While training at the acting institute, Khan began networking and met writer-director Abbas Tyrewala, who offered him the lead role in Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na (2008). The romantic comedy received positive reviews and was a commercial success, earning ?830 million (US$13 million) worldwide. After this film, he gave a series of flops in films like Kidnap, Luck and Break Ke Baad. He rose back with Delhi Belly in 2011. This film was a huge hit and his performance too was acclaimed. However his series of flop films again started with films like Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu, Gori Tere Pyaar Mein, and Katti Batti among others. The latter was his last film appearance back in 2015.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Imran Khan's family, relatives;

He was born to Anil Pal and Nuzhat Khan. Director Nasir Hussian is his grandfather. Actor Aamir Khan is his maternal uncle. Actor  Prithvi Zutshi was his stepfather whom his mother married after divorcing his father Anil Pal. He is married to Avantika Malik since 2010 and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Imara Malik Khan.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 41
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 30
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality American
Religion Islam
Address 24, Pali Hill, Bandra, Mumbai
School Bombay Scottish School (Mumbai)
Blue Mountain School (Coonoor)
Fremont High School (Sunnyvale, California)
College New York Film Academy, New York
Qualification Degree in Film Making
Hobbies Traveling and Cooking
Marital Status Married
Debut Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na (2008)
Best Movies Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na (2008), I Hate Luv Storys (2010) and Delhi Belly (2011)
Net Worth $15 Million

Collections

Car Collections Ferrari California, and Porsche Cayenne

Favourites

Favorite Color White
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Kareena Kapoor
Favorite Actor Aamir Khan and Hrithik Roshan
Favorite Food Bhel Puri and Dal-Chawal

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Imran Khan

  • He was born as Imran Pal but adopted his mother's surname as he was raised by her.
  • He played the role of younger Aamir Khan in films like Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak and Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander.
  • He was in a live-in relationship with Avantika Malik from the age of 19.
  • Avantika Malik is the daughter of Vandana Malik who is the CEO of TV18 Channel.
  • He proposed Juhi Chawla for marriage at the young age of 3.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays