Ina Garten Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


Ina Garten

#100 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 February, 1948
BIRTH PLACE New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2018) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : February 1, 2018

Other Name: Ina Rosenberg Garten
Other Professions : Television Presenter Chef Writer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

70 years, 10 months, 10 days old age. Ina Garten will turn 71 on 02 February, 2019. Only 1 months, 20 days, 5 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ina Garten has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

Biography   Edit

Ina Garten was born on 2nd February 1948 in New York, United States. She is an American Author, Television Presenter, Chef & Writer. She is best known for hosting the show The Barefoot Contessa.

Career

She was a bright student in school and loved science classes. She believes that played a big part in her culinary career. She believes that all of her ingredients and recipes are measured exactly — as if she is solving a scientific equation. 
 
She started her professional career by serving in The White House Office of Management and Budget under Carter and Presidents Ford as the budget investigator, where she was accountable for penning down the nuclear energy budget and other things. In 1978, she bought the specialty store The Barefoot Contessa.in New York. Her business grew and she relocated her shop to East Hampton.
 
She then launched her website, Barefoot Contessa, which is a very short span of time became very popular. This website offered online purchase of coffee and several other kinds of stuff. In 199, she penned down the first cookbook, titled The Barefoot Contessa Cookbook. This book was the highest selling cookbook of that particular year. After this, she wrote several other books and most famous among them was Barefoot Contessa Family Style: Easy Ideas and Recipes That Make Everyone Feel Like Family and Barefoot Contessa: How Easy Is That? just to name a few. Apart from writing books she also hosted cook shows like Barefoot Contessa, Chefography, and 30 Rock.
 
Apart from being a chef, writer, and host, she is also a qualified Pilot.
 
She is married to Jeffrey Garten since 1968.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays