December 10, 2022

Indira Devi (Mahesh Babu's Mother) Wiki, Age, Death, Biography, Family, Facts, Caste & More

Updated On : September 29, 2022

Short Biography

Indira Devi was born on 20-04-1952 in Andhra Pradesh, India. She was an Indian Media Personality who was popularly known as the first wife of veteran Telugu actor Krishna & mother of universal star Mahesh Babu.


Other Name: Ghattamaneni Indira Devi
Appearance: Telugu

Indira Devi Popular Videos

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Super Star Mahesh Babu's mother Indira Devi died at the age of 70 on 28-09-2022 in Hyderabad in the state of Telangana, India. She was suffering from age-related diseases and was admitted to AIG Hospital, where she took her last breath on 28-09-2022.

DEATHDAY 28 September,2022 (Wednesday)
DEATH PLACE Hyderabad, Telangana
DEATH COUNTRY India

Indira Devi Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was married to veteran Telugu actor Krishna (Ghattamaneni Siva Rama Krishna Murthy) since 1961. Together the couple had five children including two sons named Ramesh Babu Ghattamaneni (actor/producer) & Mahesh Babu Ghattamaneni (actor/producer) and three daughters named Padmavathi Ghattamaneni, Manjula Ghattamaneni & Priyadarshini Ghattamaneni. Her elder son, Ramesh babu died on 08-01-2022 due to liver disease. Actress Namrata Shirodkar is her daughter-in-law, who is married to Mahesh Babu & and actor Sudheer Babu is her son-in-law, who is married to her daughter Priyadarshini. Her grandchildren are Jaya Krishna Ghattamaneni, Bharathi Ghattamaneni, Jhanavi Swaroop, Gautham Ghattamaneni & Sitara Ghattamaneni.

Husband Krishna
Son Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu
Son Mahesh Babu
Daughter Manjula Ghattamaneni

Life's Important Dates Of Indira Devi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Indira Devi

  • She was born into a Hindu family in Andhra Pradesh, India.
  • She never worked in the entertainment industry.
  • When she married actor Krishna Ghattamaneni on 01-11-1961, she was only 9.5 years old while the actor Krishna was 18 years old.
  • She gave birth to her first child on 13-10-1965 at the age of 13 years, named Ghattamaneni Ramesh Babu, a well-known actor/producer who died on 08-01-2022.

Indira Devi Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Indira Devi was 70 years 5 months & 8 days old age.