June 20, 2021

Indu Jain Biography, Age, Death, Husband, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 14, 2021

Short Biography

Indu Jain was born on 08-09-1936 in Faizabad in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Chairperson, CEO, Media Personality, Philanthropist & Founder of The Times Foundation.


Other Name: Indu Ashok Jain
Other Professions: CEO Media Personality Philanthropist Founder
Indu Jain Wiki Link

Indu Jain Complete Bio & Career

ndu Jain was born in the Sahu Jain family which is a famous industrial family in India. She inherited spirituality and business skills from her family. After completing her studies she starts taking part in the family business. She was also leading the Oneness foundation. She was also a spiritual leader and always worked for unity of nations.
 
She was the founder of The Times Foundation which works for people trapped in natural disasters and provides community services. After the death of his husband Ashok Kumar Jain, she became the chairperson of The Times Group. Indu worked not only for her company but also for many social causes. She supported the women who were the victim of domestic or social violence. Also, she formed a special wing for women named FICCI FLO. The main aim of this foundation is the empowerment of women. 

Indu Jain Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2016 Trade and Industry

Indu was honored with the Lifetime Achievement Award by Indian National Congress for her works for women's empowerment. In January 2016, she was conferred with Padma Bhushan Award by the government of India.

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

She died at the age of 84 on 13-05-2021 in New Delhi after battling complications of COVID-19.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
13 May, 2021 (Thursday) New Delhi India

Indu Jain Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was married to Ashok Kumar Jain (Chairman Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd.). Together the couple had two sons named Vineet Jain (Managing Director of Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd.) & Samir Jain (Vice-Chairman of Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd.).

Life's Important Dates Of Indu Jain

Indu Jain Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Indu Jain was 84 years, 8 months & 5 days old age.