Innocent Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Innocent

#75 | Most Popular #29 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 February, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Irinjalakuda , Thrissur , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : February 27, 2018

Other Name: Innocent Vareed Thekkethala

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

70 years, 9 months, 12 days old age. Innocent will turn 71 on 28 February, 2019. Only 2 months, 17 days, 16 hours, 8 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Innocent has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%

Biography   Edit

Innocent Vareed Thekkethala, famous by the name Innocent, was born on 28 February 1945 in Irinjalakuda in district Thrissur of Kerala. He is a prominent Actor, known for his comedy in Malayalam cinema, a Stage performer, an Author and a Member of Indian Parliament from Chalakudy constituency.

Career

Innocent made his debut by Nrityashala in 1972 and thereafter acted in more than 500 films predominantly in Malayalam. He has carved a niche in the hearts of the audience by performing versatile roles from mimicry to serious characters to that of villain and became a priority of few Directors to cast him in their films. He has also been part of Tamil and Hindi film Industry. Among the blockbuster movies by Innocent, few of them worth mentioning are Ramji Rao Speaking, Mannar Mathai Speaking,  Ponn Muttayidunna Tharavu, Godfather.
 
As a stage performer, he is regarded as one of the leading comedians and Olayaal Menjoru, a combination of oratory and poetry, is one of his famous Gulf stage shows.
 
Innocent’s memoir, Njan Innocent and books titled Mazha Kannadi, Chirrikku Pinnil and Cancer Wardile Chiri (Laughter in the Cancer Ward) majorly deals with his ordeal as a throat cancer patient.
 
Innocent has various accolades under his name including Kerala State Film Awards’ Second Best Actor, Second Best Film (Producer); Kerala State Film Critics Award’s Best Actor, Asianet Film Award’s Lifetime Achievement Award etc.  He has also been a member of Association of Malayalam Movie Artistes for a period of 12 years.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays