Isa Guha Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More


BIRTHDAY 21 May, 1985
BIRTH PLACE High Wycombe , Wycombe , Buckinghamshire
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2018) 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : October 12, 2018

Other Name: Isa Tara Guha
Other Professions : Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

33 years, 5 months, 30 days old age. Isa Guha will turn 34 on 21 May, 2019. Only 6 months, 4 hours, 39 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Isa Guha has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%

Biography   Edit

Isa Guha was born on 21-05-1985 in High Wycombe in the state of Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom. She is an English Cricket Player & Cricket Commentator.

Career

Guha made her debut in Test cricket at the age of 17 against Indian cricket team on 14 Aug 2002. She is a right arm fast-medium bowler and a right-handed batsman. In the same following year, she became the "BBC Asian-Network-Sports-Personality of the Year." Her career-best bowling is on 22 runs-5 wickets in 44 one-day international matches. And she took her best one bowling numbers in 2004 against New Zealand.

On 31, Dec 2008, she became the no-1 bowler as per ICC Women's One-Day-International rankings. And in Test she has career-best bowling over 40 runs-5 wickets, she attained this number in the inning of the Test match against Australia at Oval in Feb 2008. In the whole match, she took 9 wickets. Due to her excellent bowling spells, England was able to retain the Ashes. In addition, she was awarded by the player of the match awards for her significant contribution to save the match as well as save the series also. On 9 Mar 2012, she announced her retirement from the International cricket from all formats. But she Expressed desire to keep playing county cricket for Berkshire. She holds the record ninth-wicket partnership along with Lynsey Askew in the history of women's ODI's. On Apr 2012, she joined the ITV sport as a commentator or presenter of ITV4's for the coverage of IPL matches.

Her journey as a commentator she participated as a co-presenter for the England and Pakistan Test matches for Sky Sports in 2018. And she also engaged as a commentator for the Fox Sports Australia for the Australian Cricket coverage.



Family Relatives and Relation

Isa was born to Barun Guha & Roma Guha.

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Isa Guha

  • 5/14 is her ODI best bowling numbers and 9/100 is her career-best Test bowling numbers
  • Guha is an Ambassador for the British Asian Trust and Sporting Equals.
  • She is is a Right-handed batsman and Right-arm fast medium bowler.
  • She is co-presenter /commentator for the coverage of matches at Indian Premier League.
  • Guha and Lynsey Askew made the ninth wicket partnership of 73 runs which is the world record in Women's ODI history
  • She plays county cricket for Berkshire since 2000.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays