October 24, 2020

Isabella Rossellini Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : June 18, 2018

Isabella Rossellini Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Isabella Rossellini was born on 18-06-1952 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. She is an Italian Film Actress, Film Director, Author, Philanthropist, Model, Television Actress & Theatre Actress.


Other Name: Isabella Fiorella Elettra Giovanna Rossellini
Other Professions: Film Director Author Philanthropist Model Television Actress Theatre Actress
Isabella Rossellini Wiki Link

Isabella Rossellini Complete Bio & Career

Isabella Rossellini is an actress, philanthropist, author, and a model. Her mother was an actress and her father was a director. When she was eleven years old, she discovered she had scoliosis. She went through about two years of casts and surgery to correct it. She attended Finch College and during this time she worked as a translator and a television reporter. At this time she also appeared in a few episodes of L’altra Domenica.
 
Her modelling debut occurred after she was photographed for British Vogue magazine and American Vogue. Since her debut, she has been in several notable magazines like Marie Claire, Harper’s Bazaar, and ELLE. This modelling career led her straight into being a spokesmodel for the cosmetics brand of Lancome. She was the spokesmodel for fourteen years. In the year 2004, she became the brand ambassador for Silversea Cruises company. This included appearances in ads in print medium as well as online. The first film that Rossellini appeared in was A Matter of Time. Her first film that was American was White Nights. In the year 2009, she appeared in My Dog Tulip as Mrs Cavenenini and in the year of 2010, she appeared in The Solitude of Prime Numbers as the character of Adele. Other movies and her roles include Silent Life as the character of Gabriella, Late Bloomers as Mary, Enemy as the mother of Adam, and most recently, Joy as the character of Trudy.
 
In the area of television, her two most recent appearances in shows are The Blacklist in the year 2013 and Shut Eye as Rita. The latter is a television show in which she is one of the main cast members.

Life's Important Dates Of Isabella Rossellini

Isabella Rossellini Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

68 years, 4 months, 6 days old age Isabella Rossellini will turn 69 on 18 June, 2021. Only 7 months, 24 days, 11 hours, 52 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Isabella Rossellini has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%