Isha Koppikar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Isha Koppikar

# 2514 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 September, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : September 21, 2017

Other Name: Eesha Koppikhar, Ishaa Koppikar
Other Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

42 years, 1 month, 0 day old age. Isha Koppikar will turn 43 on 19 September, 2019. Only 10 months, 30 days, 22 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Isha Koppikar has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Isha Koppikar was born on 19-09-1976 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who known for her work in Hindi, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Marathi films.

Career

Isha Koppikar obtained her graduate degree in Life Sciences from Ramnarain Ruia College, Mumbai. While in college, she featured in a photo shoot of veteran Indian photographer named Gautam Rahadhyaksha. This shoot was instrumental as it paved her way into a modeling career. She appeared in the commercials not notable brands like Coca-Cola, Camay, Rexona, L'Oréal and Tips & Toes among others. She then participated in the Miss India contest in the year 1995 and ended up winning the Miss Talent Crown in that competition. This paved her way to the film industry as she started getting many offers from Bollywood as well as the regional film industry.
 
She made her acting debut with the Telugu film titled Chandralekha in the year 1998. She was cast along Telugu superstar Nagarjuna. She then did a Tamil film titled Kaadhal Kavithai for which, she received Female Best Debut Award (Tamil). After appearing in almost a dozen regional films, she made her Bollywood film debut with the film titled Fiza in 2000. The film was praised but she was hardly noticed. She became a household name after doing an item number “Bachke Tu Rehna” in Ram Gopal Verma’s film Company in 2002. She was praised for her negative role in the film Qayamat: City Under Threat in 2003. After which, she appeared in numerous Bollywood films but only a few of them did well at the box-office. One of her film which needs a special mention is Kyaa Kool Hai Hum. She after her marriage in 2009 was hardly seen on the silver screen.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Ragav Koppikar & Bairal Koppikar. She is married to hotelier Timmy Narang since 2009. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Rianna Narang.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 25
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-25-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Mahim, Mumbai, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mahim, Mumbai, India
School N/A
College Ramnarain Ruia College, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate in Life Sciences
Hobbies Traveling, Trying different cuisines
Marital Status Married
Debut Kaadhal Kavithai (Tamil, 1998)
Fiza (Bollywood, 2000)
Best Movies Fiza (2000)
Company (2002)
Kaante (2002)
Dil Ka Rishta (2003)
Qayamat: City Under Threat (2003)
Tujhe Meri Kasam (2003)
Hum Tum (2004)
Kyaa Kool Hai Hum (2005)
Maine Pyaar Kyun Kiya? (2005)
Net Worth $1 Million

Collections

Car Collections Red Ferrari

Favourites

Favorite Color Black, Red, White
Favorite Actress Aishwarya Rai Bachchan , Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Movie Mr. India (1987)
Favorite Place Dubai, Goa
Favorite Food Fish, Eggs, Chocolates
Favorite Restaurant Taj Lands End, Mumbai
Favorite Perfume Burberry

Shocking / Interesting Facts About Isha Koppikar

  • She was in a relationship with Bollywood Actor Inder Kumar prior to her marriage.
  • She made her Marathi film debut with the film titled Maat in 2013.
  • She played a brief role of a dance teacher in Shahrukh Khan starrer film Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi in 2008.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays