September 16, 2019

J. R. D. Tata Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : July 29, 2018

Other Name: Jehangir Ratanji Dadabhoy Tata
Other Professions: Industrialist Philanthropist Entrepreneur Chairperson Businessperson

J. R. D. Tata Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


J. R. D. Tata was 89 years, 3 months & 30 days old age.

Short Biography

J. R. D. Tata was born on 29-07-1904 in Paris, France. He was a French-born Indian Pilot, Industrialist, Philanthropist, Entrepreneur, Chairperson & Businessperson.

J. R. D. Tata Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1955 Trade and Industry
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1992 Trade and Industry

Death Info

J. R. D. Tata died on 29-11-1993 in Geneva, Switzerland. He died due to a kidney infection.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
29 November, 1993 Geneva, Geneve Switzerland

Life's Important Dates Of J. R. D. Tata