Jackie Shroff Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Jackie Shroff

#66 | Most Popular #38 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 February, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Udgir , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2018) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : January 31, 2018

Other Name: Jai kishen Kakubhai Shroff, Jaggu Dada
Other Professions : Model Film Producer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

61 years, 10 months, 9 days old age. Jackie Shroff will turn 62 on 01 February, 2019. Only 1 months, 20 days, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jackie Shroff has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%

Biography   Edit

Jaikishen Kakubhai Shroff, popularly known as Jackie Shroff was born on 01-February-1957 in Udgir, Maharashtra, India. He is one of the most prominent Indian actors, who has been ruling the industry from the last four decades.

Career

Jackie Shroff dropped out of college after his 11th standard as they did not have much money. He started working as a travel agent in a local company called "Trade Wings" near Jehangir art gallery. He was spotted at a bus stand and was offered a role.
 
Thus he made his Bollywood debut in a bit-role as a villain in the hit Heera Panna which starred legendary 'Dev Anand'. He then went on to act in another Dev Anand movie, Swami Dada. It was Subhash Ghai who signed him up for the hit Hero that catapulted this handsome young man to stardom, followed by yet another hit Andar Baahar with Anil Kapoor as his co-star. Thus Jaikishen became the new Bollywood legendary Jackie Shroff.
 
Jackie Shroff, a tough guy in the Indian Cinema has been working in the Industry for four long decades. Yudh, Kaash, Dehleez, Devdas, Yaadein, Rangeela, 1942- A Love Story, Mission Kashmir, Gardish, Parinda, Ram Lakhan, Tridev, Kudrat Ka Kanoon, Saudagar, King Uncle and Border are few of the movies, which have been successfully done by the star. Jackie Shroff has done a total of 220 movies in total by the end of 2017. After the decade of 2000, he has mostly been seen playing a character, lead villain or lead actors fathers role. In addition to Hindi, he has starred in various regional movies as well and has garnered a lot of attention through his acting. He is arguably a legend who is rated among the top actors.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jackie Shroff's family, relatives;

He was born to Kakabhai and Rita Shroff. He married Ayesha Dutt after dating her for a long period. The couple together has a daughter named Krishna and a son named Tiger Shroff who is also an actor.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification Junior College Dropout
Hobbies Driving and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Heera Panna (1973)
Best Movies Hero (1983), Ram Lakhan (1989), Khalnayak (1993), Mission Kashmir (2000) and Rangeela (1995) among others
Net Worth $30 Million

Collections

Car Collections Mercedes Benz, Audi Q5 and Porsche

Favourites

Favorite Player Sachin Tendulkar
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Asha Parekh
Favorite Actor Sanjay Dutt and Dev Anand
Favorite Food Baigan Bharta

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jackie Shroff

  • He spent his early life in a chawl in Mumbai.
  • His actual surname was Saraf.
  • He also had an elder brother who died of drowning.
  • He also starred in various shelved movies.
  • He formed a great bond with actor Sanjay Dutt.
  • He also went for an interview at Taj Hotel for the job of Chef. He, however, got rejected.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays