Jada Pinkett Smith Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Jada Pinkett Smith

# 2735 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 September, 1971
BIRTH PLACE Baltimore , Maryland
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 152 cm
in meters- 1.52 m
in Feet Inches- 4’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : September 26, 2018

Other Name: Jada Koren Pinkett–Smith, Jada Koren
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 1 month, 1 day old age. Jada Pinkett Smith will turn 48 on 18 September, 2019. Only 10 months, 29 days, 23 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Saturday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jada Pinkett Smith has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 8
    17%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Jada Pinkett Smith was born on 18-09-1971 in Baltimore in the state of Maryland, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Dancer, Singer, Songwriter, Businessperson, Television Actress, Television Producer, Film Producer, Voice Artist & Philanthropist who known for her work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Jada Pinkett Smith began her career in the 1990s by participating in an episode of the television series True Colors. She then continues appearances in other shows like Dr Doogie and 21 Jump Street. She landed her first regular role, in 1991, for the sitcom Campus Show with Lisa Bonet, during 46 episodes, until 1993. In 1995, she played in the horror film The Devil's Cavalier with William Sadler and Billy Zane, who started in third place at the box office at the time of release. The following year, she multiplies the projects one finds it in front of the dramatic thriller The Price to pay, which tells the robbery of a bank by four girlfriends. The film grossed earns $ 42 million in revenue. 
 
In 1997, she made a cameo for the introduction of stage slasher of Wes Craven, Scream 2. Just like Drew Barrymore in the first part, it embodies one of the first victims of this second album and stage, considered worship will include recovery and parodied in Scary Movie with actress Regina Hall. This participation allows her to get a nomination to the Blockbuster Entertainment Awards for the best actress in a supporting role in a horror movie.  In 1998, again, she wrote and published a comic book, Threat, with artist Dan Fraga home Awesome Comics, the story tells the redemption of a woman. In 2000, Jada Pinkett Smith joined the comedy of Spike Lee, Bamboozled, she embodies the assistant of the main character played by Damon Wayans but this film is a failure. The performance of Jada Pinkett Smith is nevertheless hailed with a nomination for a Black Reel Award and an Image Award. 
 
In 2004, she played the female lead of the collateral thriller alongside Tom Cruise, Jamie Foxx and Mark Ruffalo. The film receives mostly positive criticism and signs a major commercial success, totalling more than 217 million dollars in the world. Jada Pinkett Smith gets a new nomination for a Black Reel Award and an umpteenth quote at the NAACP Image Awards. In 2008, in The Women, she played the role of a lesbian female writer alongside a 100% female lead cast. The entire casting is also named during the parody of the Razzie Awards. In 2010, she participated in the production of Harald Zwart's Karate Kid action, starring her son, Jaden Smith, and Jackie Chan and Taraji P. Henson. In 2013, she produced a TV show starring Queen Latifah as well as the post-apocalyptic sci-fi feature After Earth with her husband, Will Smith, and their son, Jaden Smith. The film is a critical and commercial flop. In 2015, she landed a minor role in the comedy Magic Mike XXL following the success Magic Mike, produced and directed by Steven Soderbergh.
 
For 2017, she is featured in the comedy Girls Trip, the film follows the journey of four friends who go to New Orleans. From its first weekend of operation, the film reached 30.8 million dollars in revenue. In 2018, she released a series of video conversations titled Red Table Talk, an opportunity for the actress to work with her daughter, Willow Smith, and her mother, Adrienne Banfield-Norris.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jada Pinkett Smith's family, relatives;

She was born to Robsol Pinkett, Jr. & a Nurse Adrienne Banfield-Jones. She has a younger brother Caleeb Pinkett who is an Amercian Actor. She is married to well-known actor/comedian Well Smith since 1997 and together the couple is blessed with a son named Jaden Smith (Actor) and a daughter named Willow Smith (Singer).

Shocking / Interesting Facts About Jada Pinkett Smith

  • She is married to actor Will Smith.
  • In 2010 she won an Image Award for best actress in a drama series for her main role in Hawthorne
  • Her son Jaden Smith is also an actor who appeared in the film The Karate Kid along with legendary Jackie Chan.
  • she founded the Family Foundation in Baltimore ( Maryland), this charity family support in urban cities.
  • Jade and her husband Will Smith donated $ 20,000 to the HELP (a Hollywood Literacy Program).
  • This couple donated $900,000 to the (Lupus Foundation) and ( Make-A-Wish Foundation).

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays