March 31, 2020

Jadyn Douglas Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 20, 2017

Other Name: Jadyn Maria
Other Professions: Songwriter Television Actress

Jadyn Douglas Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


34 years, 11 months, 11 days old age Jadyn Douglas will turn 35 on 20 April, 2020. Only 19 days, 12 hours, 47 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jadyn Douglas has celebrated the total number of 34 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 34
    34
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%

Short Biography

Jadyn Douglas was born on 20-04-1985 in the state of San Juan, Puerto Rico. She is a Puerto Rican Singer, Songwriter & Television Actress.

Jadyn Douglas Wiki Link

Jadyn Douglas Complete Bio & Career

Puerto Rican singer-songwriter and an actress, whose full name is Joy Lynn Strand Pas, best known for her role in Greetings from Tim Buckley and Doctor Me. Born in a Christian family and was immersed in Christian music. Began singing in church from the age of 2. Her father was a Southern Baptist pastor. Changed her name to Jadyn Douglas for acting roles in 2012.
 
At 17 Jadyn was signed to EMI/CMG, after being spotted singing at a wedding. She later appeared on the debut album by former Christian band Avalon member Jody McBrayer. She was also asked to record a cover of "With or Without You" with hip-hop group GRITS on the U2 tribute album In the Name of Love: Artists United for Africa. After being spotted by an ad agency, Jadyn and one of her songs, "Rock You Senseless", were featured in Clairol's 2004 Herbal Essence campaign. She also appeared on What I Like About You as part of the campaign.
 
In 2007, Jadyn signed a songwriting deal with Universal Music Publishing Group, which led to her meeting with R&B musician Ne-Yo's manager and then Ne-Yo himself, eventually signing with his label and Universal Motown after auditioning for its president in 2008. She was the first artist signed to Ne-Yo's label, Compound Entertainment and was an opening act for his tour. Jadyn appeared in her friend, pop singer Katy Perry's music video for "Hot n Cold" as a bridesmaid. One of her songs "Catwalk V-O-G-U-E" was featured on an episode of the reality series The Hills and later covered by German girl group Monrose.

Life's Important Dates Of Jadyn Douglas

Jadyn Douglas Popularity on Social Media