Jagapati Babu Height, Age, Wife, Children, Father, Family, Wiki & More


Jagapati Babu

#74 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 February, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Machilipatnam , Krishna , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 181 cm
in meters- 1.81 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : November 10, 2018

Other Name: Veeramachaneni Jagapati Rao Chowdary, Jagapathi Babu, Jaggu Bhai
Other Professions : Television Presenter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

56 years, 9 months, 6 days old age. Jagapati Babu will turn 57 on 12 February, 2019. Only 2 months, 24 days, 1 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jagapati Babu has celebrated the total number of 56 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 56
    56
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%

Biography   Edit

Jagapati Babu was born on 12-02-1962 in Machilipatnam, Krishna in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor & Television Presenter who known for his work in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and Malayalam Cinema.

Career

Jagapati Babu is a well known Indian film actor who has been prominently working in Telugu cinema. He has also worked in few Kannada, Tamil, and Malayalam movies. He started his film career with a Telugu film ‘Simha Swapnam’ in 1989. The movie was directed by V. Madhusudhan Rao and was produced by his father himself. He had worked as a child actor in ‘Manchi Manushulu’ in 1974. He worked in few projects such as Adavilo Abhimanyudu, Chinnari Muddula Papa, Pandirimancham, Sahasam, Asadhyulu etc before his first commercially successful, blockbuster movie ‘Peddarikam’ in 1992. Ram Gopal Varma’s film ‘Gaayam‘ gave him a breakthrough in 1993. He gained star status and was able to reach a huge audience with 1994 super hit movie ‘Subha Lagnam’. S V Krishna Reddy’s ‘Maavichiguru’ added one more hit to his career. Later Pelli Pandiri, Subhakankshalu, and  Antahpuram gave him success. His role in thriller movie’ Manoharam.’ Was greatly appreciate by the audience. His next projects Anukokunda Oka Roj,  Kabaddi Kabaddi, Pedababu, and Athade Oka Sainyam were the runway hits during 2003-2005.2007 film ‘Lakshyam ‘ gave him fame as a supporting actor.
 
He made debut in Tamil films with a movie ‘Madrasi’. He then appeared in another Tamil movie ‘Thaandavam’ in which he played a character of an antagonist. His next movie ‘Jai Bolo Telangana’ brought him a huge success. He made debut in Kannada cinema with a movie ‘Bachchan’ in 2012. He played a character of a cop and actor Sudeep was in a lead role. He made a comeback to Tamil Cine industry with movie ‘Puthagam’ in 2013. He has played the different type of characters, including antagonist, villain, father figure etc. He was seen in ‘Legend’ as an antagonist and then as a villain in Rajinikanth starer ‘Lingaa’. Ra Ra... Krishnayya, Current Theega, O Manishi Katha, Nannaku Prematho, Kaththi Sandai are few of his movies. He worked on movies such as Patel S. I. R., Jaya Janaki Nayaka, Oxygen, and Hello in 2017. His upcoming projects include Aadhi, Odiyan, Rangasthalam, Uppi Rupee, and Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy. He has also worked as dubbing artist for the movie ‘The BFG’ in 2016.He dubbed for actor Mark Rylance for Telugu version. Apart from this, he has given the voice for movies like Victory, Don Seenu, and Janatha Garage.  An autobiographical TV series titled ‘Samudram’ based on his life was announced in 2015. He has won many prestigious awards during his film career including Filmfare Awards, Nandi Awards, SIIMA Awards, IIFA Utsavam and Asianet Film Awards.    


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jagapati Babu's family, relatives;

He was born as ‘Veeramachaneni Jagapatirao Chowdary’ to veteran director-director V. B. Rajendra Prasad. Ram Prasad is his brother. He is married to Lakshmi. His name was associated with actresses Soundarya and Priyamani, but he denied the rumors. He has a daughter named Meghana.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Hyderabad, Telangana
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, Telangana, India
School DNR School, Bheemavaram
College Sri Chaitanya College, Hyderabad
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Simha Swapnam(1989)
Best Movies Gaayam (1992), Maavichiguru (1995), Legend (2013), Lakshyam (2006) and Nannaku Prematho (2015) among others

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jagapati Babu

  • His mother stopped taking with him for a good 2 years when she caught him smoking and even saw him accompanying a girl.
  • Actress Ramya Krishna is his best friend from the industry.
  • He has a good and close relationship with Jr. NTR, Nagarjuna, and Arjun.
  • He admitted once that he had a crush on Trisha.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays