Jagjit Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Jagjit Singh

# 2027 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
Profile Views : 1068
BIRTHDAY 8 February, 1941
BIRTH PLACE Sri Ganganagar , Rajasthan
AGE (in 2011) 70 Years Old
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : February 7, 2018

Other Name: The Ghazal King, Jagmohan Singh Dhiman
More Professions : Composer Music Director Musician
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Jagjit Singh was 70 years, 8 months & 2 days old age.

About   Edit

Jagjit Singh was born on 8th February 1941 in Sriganganagar in the state of Rajasthan, India. He was an Indian Singer, Composer, Music Director & Musician. He was referred as The Ghazal King. He has sung songs in several languages like Hindi, Punjabi, Bengali, Urdu, Gujarati, Nepali and Sindhi. 


He took his initial musical training under Pandit Chaganlal Sharma. He learned Thumri, Dhrupad and Khayal forms of classical music under Ustad Jamaal Khan. To pursue a career in music, he relocated to Mumbai in 1965. He has composed several Ghazal Albums. Some of his most noteworthy films are Saath Saath, Sarforash, Prem Geet, Tarkeeb and Tum Bin just to name a few. He has worked for almost five decades in the industry and to his credit name, he has released over 80 albums. He recorded and composed songs written by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayeeji and these albums are Samvedna and Nayi Disha.
He was the foremost Indian composer to manoeuvre multi-track recording for his famous album, Beyond Time in 1987. In addition to Ghazals, he has also sung various Gurbani and Bhajans. His noted albums are Maa, Hare Krishna, Hey Ram...Hey Ram.., and Man Jeetai  Jagjeet among others. The last time he has performed on a concert was in 2011 in The Indian Public School, Dehradun.

Awards Receipt

Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2003 Arts

Death Info

Jagjit Singh died on 10th October 2011 at Lilavati Hospital in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He was suffering from a brain hemorrhage and he was in a coma for over two weeks.

10 October, 2011 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jagjit Singh's family, relatives;

He married popular singer Chitra Singh in 1969. The couple had a son Vivek, who died in a Road Accident in 1990.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays