August 23, 2019

Jagjit Singh Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 8, 2019

Other Name: The Ghazal King, Jagmohan Singh Dhiman, King of Ghazals
Other Professions: Playback Singer Composer Music Director Musician
Appearance: Bollywood Punjabi Gujarati Bengali Nepali Urdu

Jagjit Singh Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


Jagjit Singh was 70 years, 8 months & 2 days old age.

Short Biography

Jagjit Singh was born on 8th February 1941 in Sriganganagar in the state of Rajasthan, India. He was an Indian Singer, Playback Singer, Composer, Music Director & Musician. He was referred to as The Ghazal King. He has sung songs in several languages like Hindi, Punjabi, Bengali, Urdu, Gujarati, Nepali and Sindhi. 

Jagjit Singh Wiki Link

Jagjit Singh Complete Bio & Career

He took his initial musical training under Pandit Chaganlal Sharma. He learned Thumri, Dhrupad and Khayal forms of classical music under Ustad Jamaal Khan. To pursue a career in music, he relocated to Mumbai in 1965. He has composed several Ghazal Albums. Some of his most noteworthy films are Saath Saath, Sarforash, Prem Geet, Tarkeeb and Tum Bin just to name a few. He has worked for almost five decades in the industry and to his credit name, he has released over 80 albums. He recorded and composed songs written by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayeeji and these albums are Samvedna and Nayi Disha.
 
He was the foremost Indian composer to manoeuvre multi-track recording for his famous album, Beyond Time in 1987. In addition to Ghazals, he has also sung various Gurbani and Bhajans. His noted albums are Maa, Hare Krishna, Hey Ram...Hey Ram.., and Man Jeetai  Jagjeet among others. The last time he has performed at a concert was in 2011 in The Indian Public School, Dehradun.

Jagjit Singh Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2003 Arts

Death Info

Jagjit Singh died on 10th October 2011 at Lilavati Hospital in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He was suffering from a brain hemorrhage and he was in a coma for over two weeks.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
10 October, 2011 Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Jagjit Singh Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Amar Singh & Bachan Kaur. He has a sister named Inderjit Kaur and two brothers named Kartar Singh & Jaswant Singh. He was married to popular singer Chitra Singh in 1969. The couple had a son Vivek Singh, who died in a Road Accident in 1990.

Life's Important Dates Of Jagjit Singh