December 10, 2022

Jaheim Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : May 26, 2018

Jaheim Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Jaheim was born on 26-05-1978 in New Brunswick, Middlesex in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Singer, Rapper, Songwriter, Record Producer & Musician.


Other Name: Jaheim Hoagland, Jah
Other Professions: Rapper Songwriter Record Producer Musician

Jaheim Complete Bio & Career

Jaheim Hoagland, popularly known by the stage name Jaheim, is a popular American R&B singer. Before becoming a singer, he was a rapper. He gained inspiration from famous singers Teddy Pendergrass and Luther Vandross
 

At the age of 16, he participated in African-American music's famous talent competitions held at the Apollo Theater in New York. He won three times in it. He started his graduation from St. Johns University in 2010, but the chose to put college off to promote his album Another Round after the success of the record.

 
In 2000, he released his debut album with the name Ghetto Love in 2001, it was critically acclaimed. Then in 2002, he launched the second album named Still Ghetto, which consisted of the hit "Put That Woman First" (2003), both of them received platinum success. His third album was named Ghetto Classics and it was released on February 14, 2006. This was placed on number one on the U.S. Billboard 200 and over 153,000 copies were sold in its first week. His other albums are The Makings of a Man (2007), Another Round (2010) and Appreciation Day (2013). 
 
He has gone through a lot of struggles in his life. At the age of two, he lost his father he bounced around New York City and then in northern New Jersey with his mother, he struggled to support him and his two brothers. He has seen a lot and been involved in controversies such as in 1996, he was arrested and kept in jail, then he took a five-year probation term on drug charges in New Jersey's Middlesex County.

Jaheim Family, Relatives and Other Relations

 Jaheim was born to Tyrone DeShawn Cole and Julie Grachel Hoagland. He is the grandson of the late Hoagy Lands, singer. He has one daughter, Shemeka. He has two brothers named Tyrone Hoagland Jr. and Taquane Hoagland.

Life's Important Dates Of Jaheim

Jaheim Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

44 years, 6months, 14 days old age Jaheim will turn 45 on 26 May, 2023. Only 5 months, 15 days, 22 hours,8 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jaheim has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 5
    11%
  • 7
    16%