April 05, 2020

Jahnu Barua Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : October 23, 2019

Other Name: Akan
Other Professions: Screenwriter Film Producer
Appearance: Assamese Bollywood

Jahnu Barua Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


67 years, 5 months, 19 days old age Jahnu Barua will turn 68 on 17 October, 2020. Only 6 months, 11 days, 6 hours, 30 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jahnu Barua has celebrated the total number of 67 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 67
    67
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

Short Biography

Jahnu Barua was born on 17-10-1952 in Guwahati in the state of Assam, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter & Film Producer who best known for his work in Assamese and Hindi Cinema.

Jahnu Barua Wiki Link

Jahnu Barua Complete Bio & Career

Jahnu Barua is a well-known Assamese director and filmmaker who has directed and even produced National as well as international 15 featured films considerably. Despite his directorial journey he had directed no's of Assamese as well as Hindi films, and alongside with Bhabendra Nath Saikia (a Novelist and Short story writer) who is one of the Assamese-Art-Cinema pioneers.

He has made over 13 films in the Assamese language with that he brought the culture, Art, and cinema of Assam on the peak of the international and national roadmaps. In Hindi cinema, he garnered reputation through his most remarkable and notable film "Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara" was highly praised by the audiences. This film based on the principles of Gandhism has been critically praised worldwide. He made his debut from Tv through the serial Adhikar in 1988. His upcoming Assamese and English language films are  Bhoga Khidikee and Unread Pages both are being carried out under his guidance and direction too.

Jahnu Barua Popular Videos

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2003 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2015 Arts

Jahnu Barua Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was born to Deveswar Baruah and Gunawati Baruah. He is married to Gayatri Barua and has a son named Ozu Barua.

Life's Important Dates Of Jahnu Barua

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Jahnu Barua

  • He is conferred by Padma Shri in 2003 by the Govt of India.
  • In 2015, he was awarded by most prestigious Padma Bhushan.
  • He is the winner of 13 National Film Awards for his films in Assamese languages.
  • In 1988, his film "Halodhia Choraye Baodhan Khai" won the Silver Leopard award at Locarno International Film Festival
  • His first ever Hindi film "Maine Gandhi Ko Nahin Mara" praised worldwide and won many awards such as Kodak Vision Award and International Fipresci Award.