September 27, 2020

Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Caste, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 3, 2018

Short Biography

Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal was born on 04-11-1929 in Vansda, Navsari in the state of Gujarat, India. He was an Indian Composer & Musician who well known for his work in Bollywood under Banner Shankar-Jaikishan.


Other Name: Shankar Jaikishan, SJ
Other Professions: Musician
Appearance: Bollywood
Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal Wiki Link

Honours & Awards

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Jaikishan died on 12-09-1971 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at the age of 41. 

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 September, 1971 (Sunday) Mumbai, Maharashtra India

Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He was in a relationship with musician Shankar Singh.

Life's Important Dates Of Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal

Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Jaikishan Dayabhai Panchal was 41 years, 10 months & 8 days old age.