October 05, 2022

James Callaghan Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 27, 2018

Short Biography

James Callaghan was born on 27-03-1912 in Portsmouth,  Hampshire, United Kingdom. He was a British Politician, Prime Minister, Socialist, Economist, Trade Unionist, Navy Officer & Civil Servant.


Other Name: Leonard James Callaghan, Baron Callaghan of Cardiff, Jim Callaghan
Other Professions: Prime Minister Socialist Economist Trade Unionist Navy Officer Civil Servant

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

James Callaghan died on 26-03-2005 in Ringmer, East Sussex, United Kingdom. He died due to kidney failure, lobar pneumonia, and cardiac failure. He died one day before his 93rd birthday.

DEATHDAY 26 March,2005 (Saturday)
DEATH PLACE Ringmer, Lewes, East Sussex
DEATH COUNTRY United Kingdom

James Callaghan Family, Relatives and Other Relations

See given below celebrity profiles about James Callaghan's family, relatives;
Daughter Margaret Jay
Wife Audrey Callaghan

Life's Important Dates Of James Callaghan

James Callaghan Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

James Callaghan was 92 years 11 months & 30 days old age.