September 27, 2020

James Spader Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : February 6, 2018

James Spader Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

James Spader was born on 7th February 1960 in Boston, Massachusetts, U.S. He is an American Actor. He is better known as the king of unctuous villains on films & TV. 


Other Name: James Todd Spader, Spader
Other Professions: Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood
James Spader Wiki Link

James Spader Complete Bio & Career

James Spader has intercepted some of the most isolated film and television roles. He has been an adept at transforming himself into villainous, smarmy, and unconventional types. Spader's turn as wicked lawyer Alan Shore, on Boston Legal and The Practice, won him three Emmy Awards. In 2011 he was chosen to play seedy salesman Robert California in the famous television series The Office. This role of his garnered him huge acclaims.After which, Spader went on to star in the hit drama The Blacklist and played the antihero Ultron in the superhero blockbuster film Avengers: Age of Ultron in 2015.
 
On a Personal front, Spader's life has been far less lively. He and his former wife Victoria met when both were yoga teachers. The couple, married in 1987 and has two sons. The couple divorced in 2005. After his divorce, Spader has been dating actress Leslie Stefanson, his co-star from Stickup; the couple has a son together.
 
He is a huge fan of Charles Laughton’s work. He always asks his mates and family members to call him "Jimmy". He doesn’t watch any of the movies of which he has been a part of. He loves cooking and is a brilliant chef. He has very weak eyesight and is denied to wear lenses. He went on to say that in roles in which he is not wearing his eyeglasses, he can hardly figure out the face of the actor across from him in the scene.
 
He might be known for playing the sneaky, sleazy characters but in real life, he is actually a nice, friendly man.

Life's Important Dates Of James Spader

James Spader Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

60 years, 7 months, 20 days old age James Spader will turn 61 on 07 February, 2021. Only 4 months, 10 days, 4 hours, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

James Spader has celebrated the total number of 60 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 60
    60
  • 8
    13%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%