December 12, 2019

Jamie Bell Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : March 14, 2018

Other Name: Andrew James Matfin Bell
Other Professions: Dancer Television Actor Video Game Artist

Jamie Bell Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


33 years, 8 months, 28 days old age Jamie Bell will turn 34 on 14 March, 2020. Only 3 months, 1 days, 17 hours, 39 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jamie Bell has celebrated the total number of 33 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 33
    33
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 5
    15%
  • 4
    12%
  • 5
    15%

Short Biography

Jamie Bell was born on 14-03-1986 in Billingham in the state of England, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Dancer, Television Actor & Video Game Artist who known for his work in Hollywood Industry.

Jamie Bell Wiki Link

Jamie Bell Complete Bio & Career

Bell comes from a family of dancers including his grandmother, mother, aunt, and sister. It was at his sister's dance practices that he would stand outside the door and imitate the movements of the dancers inside. At age six, he was encouraged to step inside the door and, thus, his dance career began. His own story parallels that of Billy Elliot in that Jamie kept his dancing a secret from his friends at school. His mother had him when she was 16 and, unfortunately, he never knew his father.
 
When he met Stephen Daldry, director of Billy Elliot, Jamie adopted him as his father. Once the word about his dancing got out, he was harassed, but this only made him more determined to prove that dancing wasn't just for girls. He has proven a lot by landing the title role of Billy Elliot (2000), winning the role in an audition that included more than 2,000 boys from the northeast of England. His ensuing performance certainly justified the selection since he has not only won the hearts of moviegoers all over the world, he has also been nominated for and won a number of awards, including the Best Newcomer Award and then the Best Male Performance at the BAFTA awards.

Jamie Bell Family, Relatives and Other Relations

Bell married actress Evan Rachel Wood in 2012 and separated in 2014. The couple has a son together. Bell is currently engaged with actress Kate Mara. 

Life's Important Dates Of Jamie Bell

Jamie Bell Popularity on Social Media