October 28, 2020

Janel Parrish Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : November 1, 2018

Janel Parrish Popularity on Social Media

Short Biography

Janel Parrish was born on 30-10-1988 in Honolulu in the state of Hawaii, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Musician, Singer & Songwriter.


Other Name: Janel Meilani Parrish
Other Professions: Television Actress Theatre Actress Musician Singer Songwriter
Appearance: Hollywood
Janel Parrish Wiki Link

Janel Parrish Complete Bio & Career

Janel Parrish is the daughter of the American Mark Parrish and his Chinese wife Joanne. She was discovered during a talent contest in Hawaii. Afterwards, she was cast in a travelling troupe as a junior Cosette in the play Les Miserables. In 1999, she made her first debut as a role in series such as Baywatch - The Lifeguards of Malibu. In the year 2000, Parrish was starred in the Geppetto musical produced by Walt Disney Pictures. Then she appeared in single episodes of TV series: The Bernie Mac Show, The O'Keefes and  Zoey 101. In the year 2006, she was cast in the McG, David Calloway and Mike Kelley production of American Tv series OC, California. In 2007, she played one of the main roles in the film Bratz. From (2007-08), she also appeared in three episodes in the Heroes series.,
 
In 2007, she contracted with Geffen Records for the production of her first music album.  "Rainy Day, " by Bratz's Motion Picture Soundtrack was her first debut single which is even written by Parrish, alongside with her music video, went to release on 7 Jul 2007. She also made a minimal appearance on Prima J's "Rockstar," (a part of the soundtrack). Later on, she appeared on the NLT's featured "She Said, I Said". Now she played the role of Mona Vanderwaal in the Pretty Little Liars series. In the fall of 2014, she took part in the 19th edition of the Dancing with the Stars program, where Valentin Chmerkovskiy, with whom she took the third place, collaborated her.  In 2017, it was announced to play Margot in the adaptation of the book For all the boys I've ever loved. Parrish started dating a chemical engineer Chris Long on Sep 2016 and got engaged on 23 Oct 2017. and this couple finally married on  8 Sept 2018.

Janel Parrish Popular Videos

Janel Parrish Family, Relatives and Other Relations

She was born to Mark Parrish and Joanne Parrish. She has a sister named Melissa Parrish. She is married to Chris Long since 2018.

Life's Important Dates Of Janel Parrish

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Janel Parrish

  • For the five consecutive years in 2012, 2013,2014,2015 and 2016, she won the Teen Choice Awards for her outstanding work in Pretty Little Liars.
  • In 2014, she participated in the 19th season of the US dance show Dancing with the Stars.
  • She released her first music video Rainy Day in 2007, which is written and composed by Parrish.
  • In 2007, she made her acting debut from the film Bratz as Jade.
  • Parrish married to a chemical engineer Chris Long on 8 Sept 2018.
  • She is also known for portraying the character of Young Cosette in the Broadway production of Les Misérables in 1996.

Janel Parrish Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

31 years, 11 months, 28 days old age Janel Parrish will turn 32 on 30 October, 2020. Only 1 days, 10 hours, 33 minutes has left for her next birthday.

Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Janel Parrish has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%