January 28, 2022

Janis Joplin Biography, Age, Death, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : January 19, 2018

Short Biography

Janis Joplin was born on 19-01-1943 in Port Arthur in the state of Texas, United States. She was American Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Recording Artist & Film Actor.


Other Name: Janis Lyn Joplin, Pearl
Other Professions: Songwriter Musician Recording Artist Film Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Health Issues, Illness and Death Info

Janis Joplin died on 04-10-1970 in Los Angeles, California, Los Angeles at the age of 27 due to the overdose of Drugs.

DEATHDAY 4 October,1970 (Sunday)
DEATH PLACE Los Angeles, California
DEATH COUNTRY United States

Life's Important Dates Of Janis Joplin

Janis Joplin Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown

Janis Joplin was 27 years 8months & 16 days old age.