Jasbir Jassi Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Jasbir Jassi

#71 | Most Popular #33 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 February, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Gurdaspur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : February 7, 2019

Other Name: Jassi, Jasbir Singh Bains
Appearance: Punjabi Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

49 years, 0 month, 15 days old age. Jasbir Jassi will turn 50 on 07 February, 2020. Only 11 months, 15 days, 4 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jasbir Jassi has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 6
    12%
  • 7
    14%

Biography   Edit

Jasbir Jassi was born on 7th February 1970 in Gurdaspur district of Punjab, India. His actual name is Jasbir Singh Bains. He is an Indian Singer, Playback Singer, Songwriter, Lyricist, Musician, Film Actor & Philanthropist. He is well-known for his work in Punjabi Cinema.

Career

Jassi used to play Harmonium since his childhood. At an early age, he decided to quit studies and learn music. He took his initial music training under Puran Shah Koti and V.S. Jolly. Later he pursued Masters Degree in classical singing from Apeejay College of Fine Arts, Jalandhar. He began his musical journey by participation in musical plays. Initially, he recorded songs for Punjabi movies like Zakhmi and Passport. He released his debut album titled Channa Ve Teri Channani in 1993, but he came to prominence with his 2nd album Dil Le Gayee in 1998. Through this album, he became widely popular in Punjab. His album was a huge hit and was loved by all Punjabi music fans. After this, he released his albums at regular interval and remained in the reckoning.
 
The motivation for his first hit song Dil le gayi kudi Gujarat ki came from his personal life story. This song helped him gain the limelight, which he always dreamt for. His soundtrack, "Laungda Lashkara" in Hindi movie Patiala House became a huge hit. His song "Ranjha" gave Sufi and Pahari touch. His latest Sufi trance song is ‘'O Laal Ni’', which released in 2016.
 
In addition to singing, Jasbir Jassi has also acted. He made his acting debut with the Punjabi film 'Khushiyaan' in 2011.This film was the last film in which the ghazal maestro, Jagjit Singh and noted comedian, Vivek Shauq performed.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Ajit Singh & Prakash Kaur. He has two elder sisters.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Gurdaspur, Punjab, India
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikhism
Address New Delhi, India
School N/A
College Apeejay College of Fine Arts, Civil Line, Jalandhar, Punjab 144001
Qualification M. A. in Classical Music
Hobbies Travelling, Listening Music & Reading Books
Marital Status N/A
Debut Punjabi Song - Channa Ve Teri Channani (1993)
Punjabi Film - Khushiyaan (2011)
Best Movies Khushiyaan (2011)
Salary N/A
Net Worth N/A
Official Website http://www.jasbirjassi.com
Best Songs Dil Le Gayee (1998)
Ek Kudi Kudi (1999)
Nishani Pyar Di (2001)
Mukhda Chann Warga (2004) among others

Collections

Bike Collections Bullet 350 CC

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Singer Gurdas Maan

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays