July 22, 2019

Jason Gillespie Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

Updated On : April 19, 2018

Other Name: Jason Neil Gillespie
Other Professions: Cricket Coach

Jason Gillespie Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


44 years, 3 months, 3 days old age Jason Gillespie will turn 45 on 19 April, 2020. Only 8 months, 27 days, 19 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.

Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jason Gillespie has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

Short Biography

Jason Gillespie was born on 19-04-1975 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. He is an Australian Cricket Player & Cricket Coach.

Jason Gillespie Wiki Link

Jason Gillespie Complete Bio & Career

Jason Gillespie's bouncing mullet, hook nose and Spofforth-like glare were a pleasing constant in Australian pace attacks during the first half of the 2000s. It was a rare treat for Gillespie, who played only 52 of a possible 92 Tests after his 1996-97 debut thanks to an assortment of ailments: busted feet, stress fractures in the back, hip twinges, side strains, dicky shoulders, torn calves, aching hamstrings, groin complaints and a broken right leg. Each time he recovered and until being dropped during the 2005 Ashes he had missed only two Tests since November 2002. Through it all, in partnership with Glenn McGrath, he blossomed into one-half of Australia's most statistically successful opening pair ever. But if McGrath's strength was his ability to make the ball do just enough, then Gillespie's flaw is his tendency for it to do too much. No other contemporary fast man has elicited so many plays-and-misses. 
 
However, few Australian fast men can have owned such deep wells of tenacity. Gillespie bowls long spells in the hottest conditions - always uncomplainingly, and always with the seam upright and the ball jagging both ways - and he showed the trait again when he promised to return to the national team and memorably achieved his aim against Bangladesh. He collected eight wickets in the two-match series, taking his Test tally to 259 while McGrath, Kasprowicz and Tait were missing, but his unforgettable moment came over 574 minutes and 425 balls. His maiden century was a magnificent, unbeaten 201 that was easily the highest score by a nightwatchman.
 
The great-grandson of a Kamilaroi warrior, Gillespie occupies a significant niche in Australian history as the first acknowledged Aboriginal Test cricketer. 

Jason Gillespie Family, Relatives and Other Relations

He is married to Anna Gillespie.

Jason Gillespie Popularity on Social Media