June 03, 2020

Top Trending

  • Rana Daggubati got engaged to Miheeka Bajaj on 21-05-2020
  • WWE Wrestler Shad Gaspard died at 39
  • Actor Hagen Mills attempted murder-suicide at 29
  • Actor Ken Osmond died at 76
  • Ratnakar Matkari died at 81
  • Lynn Shelton died at 54 from unidentified blood disorder
  • Phyllis George died at 70
  • Fred Willard died at 86
  • Actor Frank Bielec died by heart attack at 72
  • Roy Horn died at 75 from COVID-19
  • Jason Newsted Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Family, Wiki & More

    Updated On : March 3, 2018

    Other Name: Jason Curtis Newsted, Jasonic
    Other Professions: Songwriter Philanthropist Singer

    Jason Newsted Age, Birthday Facts and Birthday Countdown


    57 years, 2 months, 30 days old age Jason Newsted will turn 58 on 04 March, 2021. Only 9 months, 14 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.

    Monday
    Thursday
    Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

    Jason Newsted has celebrated the total number of 57 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

    • 57
      57
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 9
      16%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%
    • 8
      14%

    Short Biography

    Jason Newsted is a famous Musician and Songwriter who was born on March 4, 1963, in Battle Creek, Michigan with the birth name as Jason Curtis Newsted. 

    Jason Newsted Wiki Link

    Jason Newsted Complete Bio & Career

    The excellent metal musician, Jason is well known for as a third bass guitarist who worked with the band group Metallica for the time period between October 1986 and January 2001. Additionally, he had actively taken part in the other two groups namely Flotsom & Jetsam and Voivod. Most prominently, he joined the band group Metallica in the year 1986 after the death of Cliff Burton. As a whole, he remained to be in the same group for the longest period of time until 2001. Consequently, he started with the new project known as Echobrain and then performed with Ozzy Osbourne. After this mind-blowing performance, he collaborated with the new band Voivod. Most prominently, he used the pseudonym as Jasonic which recognized him as the member of Voivod and also as the name of Jason’s music publishing company. 
     
    In addition, Jason is supposed to be the head and founder of the studio named as Chophouse Records Studio. Along with this, his label was completely based in California. For the period of two years between 2012 and 2014, he performed with the band possessing his name itself as the title. Along with this, he had also provided the bass and lead vocals for the band. His proficient genres include heavy metal, speed metal, hard rock, thrash metal, progressive metal, and alternative metal.    

    Life's Important Dates Of Jason Newsted