Jasraj Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Jasraj

#75 | Most Popular #30 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 January, 1930
BIRTH PLACE Hisar , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 89 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 166 cm
in meters- 1.66 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : January 28, 2019

Other Name: Pandit Jasraj

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

89 years, 1 month, 21 days old age. Jasraj will turn 90 on 28 January, 2020. Only 10 months, 6 days, 11 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Jasraj has celebrated the total number of 89 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 89
    89
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    15%
  • 13
    15%
  • 12
    13%
  • 13
    15%

Biography   Edit

Pandit Jasraj was born on 28th January 1930 in Hisar, Punjab Province, British India. He is an Indian Classical Vocalist. 

Career

He took his initial music lessons from Ustad Gulam Kadar Khan of Mewat Gharana, Swami Vallabhdas of Agra Gharana and Maharaja Jaywant Singh. He then started playing the Tabla along with his brother to earn the livelihood. In those days table players and sarangi players were recognized as minor artists. He left accompanying his brother and took a vow that he won’t trim his hair until he becomes an accomplished musician. He finally cut his hair after he gave a performance at AIR.
 
Jasraj’s vocal range spread three and a half octaves and used exact articulation, a crest of the Mewati gharana’s way of Khayal. He also researched about Haveli Sangeeth. He articulated a brand new form of Jugalbandi, which was called ‘The Jasrangi’. Noted playback singers of modern day music like Ankit Joshi and Sadhna Sargam have been his devotees. 
 
In his illustrious career, he has been conferred many awards and recognition. He was awarded second highest civilian award, Padma Vibhusan by Indian Govt in 2000.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1975 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1990 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2000 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Jasraj's family, relatives;

he was born to Pandit Motiram and has two brothers named Pratap Narain Pandit, Pandit Maniram. He is married to Madhura Pandit in 1962, They have a son named Shaarangdev Pandit and a daughter named Durga Jasraj. Her daughter is Singer, Actress, Producer & Host. Sulakshana Pandit and Vijayta Pandit, famous Bollywood actresses are his Nieces.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 42
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Village Pili Mandori, Fatehabad District, British Punjab
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Village Pili Mandori, Fatehabad District, British Punjab
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Travelling, Listening Music
Marital Status Married
Best Movies Raga Symphony (2009)
Anuraag (2000)
The Glory of Dawn – Morning Raagas (2005)
Invocation (1993)
Net Worth $2 Million

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Place Dubai, Goa
Favorite Food Non Veg Food

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays