Javed Akhtar Biography, Age, Wife, Children, Family, Caste, Wiki & More


Javed Akhtar

#69 | Most Popular #36 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 January, 1945
BIRTH PLACE Gwalior , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2019) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : January 17, 2019

Other Name: Jadu, Javed Jan Nisar Akhtar
Appearance: Bollywood Kannada Urdu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts & More

74 years, 2 months, 7 days old age. Javed Akhtar will turn 75 on 17 January, 2020. Only 9 months, 23 days, 11 hours, 36 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Javed Akhtar has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 12
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

Biography   Edit

Javed Akhtar was born on 17th January 1945 in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh in India. He is a renowned Indian Poet, Lyricist, Writer, Songwriter, Screenwriter, Playwriter & Author. He is also a mainstream writer and has written scripts for many Bollywood Movies.

Career

Javed Akhtar’s father, Jan Nisar Akhtar was also a Bollywood film Songwriter and Urdu Poet. Rajesh Khanna, a Superstar Actor from that era gave Javed Akhtar and Salim Khan first chance to be Screenplay Writers for his super hit movie “Haathi Mere Saathi”. Since then there was no looking back for this successful duo team.
 
This Magical partnership had their first success as Scriptwriters for the movie “Andaz”. “Seeta Aur Geeta”, “Yaadon Ki Baarat”, “Zanjeer” etc. are a few of their super hits. This duo worked together in over 24 Films out of which 20 were hits. They are also described as the most successful Scriptwriters of all times, in the Hindi Cinema. Over the years he has been a sensation in an era where Bollywood has transformed drastically. In his career, he has given some of the all time hit songs to Bollywood. Veer Zara Swades, Kal Ho Na Ho are some of his masterpieces. Among all one that needs a special mention is Tum Ko Dekha Toh Ye Khayal from the movie Saath Saath. His songs have arguably left a lasting impression on the hearts of Indian audiences.   
 
For his excellent and exquisite style of writing, he has been awarded Padma Shri in 1999 and Padma Bhushan in 2007. He has won over 13 prestigious Filmfare Awards. In 2013, Sahitya Akademi Award in Urdu was given to him for his collection of poems “Lava”. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1999 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2007 Literature and Education


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Javed Akhtar's family, relatives;

He was born to an Indian Poet Jan Nisar Akhtar and Safia Akhtar. He has a brother named Salman Akhtar who is a Psychoanalyst and three sisters named Uneza Akhtar, Albina Sharma, Shahid Akhtar. He was first married to Honey Irani and together the couple had a son named Farhan Akhtar and a daughter named Zoya Akhtar. The marriage however ended in divorce. He is currently married to actress Shabana Azmi since 1984.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Gwalior
Nationality Indian
Religion Atheist
Address 702, Sagar Samrat, Greenfield Road, Juhu, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Saifiya College, Bhopal
Qualification B.A. (Bachelor of Arts)
Hobbies Reading and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut As a Script Writer - Andaaz (1971)
As a Lyricist - Silsila (1981)
Best Movies Silsila (1981), Duniya (1984), Dil Chahta Hai (1999), and Sholay (1975)
Best Friends Salim Khan, Gulzar
Salary N/A
Net Worth $35 Million
Official Website http://javedakhtar.com

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q5 and Mercedes Benz

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Meena Kumari
Favorite Actor Dilip Kumar
Favorite Film Director Ramesh Sippy , Yash Chopra
Favorite Singer Kishore Kumar , Lata Mangeshkar , Mohammed Rafi
Favorite Place Paris
Favorite Dress Kurta Pajama
Favorite Food Kebab and Vanilla Ice-Cream
Favorite Poet Kaifi Azmi

Shocking / Interesting Facts & Secrets About Javed Akhtar

  • Javed Akhtar's actual name is Jadu.
  • He met his ex-wife Honey Irani on the sets of Hema Malini starrer film 'Seeta Aur Geeta'.
  • During his struggling days, he used to sleep in corridors on under trees.
  • As a script-writing duo, Salim ideated stories and Javed helped him with dialogues.
  • The reason of the famous Salim-Javed split is ego issues.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays